Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore DB Exchange 2007 from EDB

Posted on 2014-12-26
9
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hello,

Some months ago I have migrated my 2007 Exchange to Exchange 2013.
Everything is working well but I need to export PST from my old Exchange 2007.
The only way I have is to use EDB file.
I have tested different software to extract data from EDB file but I only get one mailbox (SystemMailbox).
I don't see other mailboxes from my AD.  Data is in the file because PST file is 26Gb.
How can I get back data from my EDB file ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:SA-IT
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 500 total points
ID: 40518232
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40518307
0
 

Author Comment

by:SA-IT
ID: 40518323
I already tried several tools but I always get same problem.
I only see the SystemMailbox and I don't see all other users mailboxes.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SA-IT
ID: 40518382
Please find log from Stellar EDB to PST software :
(I have more than 20 mailboxes in my Exchange but the program only finds one)

Offline EDB Details.
 EDB selected: C:\BD 12082014\Mailbox\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database.edb
 Size24.45GB
 Scanning started on: Fri Dec 26, 2014 at  13:23:51
 Scanning finished on: Fri Dec 26, 2014 at  13:23:51
 Mailboxes found: 2
 Boîte aux lettres - SystemMailbox{B610EFB9-2A57-4EF1-8A3D-3E3E71BF1A1E}
 Microsoft System Attendant
 
 Online Exchange Details.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 500 total points
ID: 40518407
Your database size could be 26Gb but it is possible you have not got any data.

When you use a database on Exchange, will using free space on disk to increase database file, thats normal.
But when you delete emails, database file remains with same size, because you need reclaim free space.

Could you tell us what procedure you followed to do migration? If your procedure was move mailbox to new server and after doing database backup, your database probably is empty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SA-IT
ID: 40518412
My backup was made before the migration.  So I don't understand why I can access to the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40518421
Are you 100% sure you're either scanning the correct .EDB file or that the mailboxes weren't moved to the new Exchange 2013 server before you made the backup?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40519321
My backup was made before the migration.  So I don't understand why I can access to the mailboxes.

1) you either migrated the mailboxes or..
2) its whitespace. A backup software will not remove whitespace, so its most likely that. You might only have 5GB of actual data within the 26GB file..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hello World
ID: 40521447
are your sure that all mailbox migrate to Exchange 2013?
move mailboxdatabase will move the database to target database and remove the content from the original database.

if possible, run following command to check which mailbox store in this mailbox database:
Get-Mailbox | Where {$_.Database -Eq "database name"}| Select name,database
0