Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows server 2012 how to add active directory users and computers

Posted on 2014-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
We just got a new windows server 2012. We replaced with a 2003 server. Under the old 2003 i had active directory for users and computers snap in. I need to add active directory for users and computers under the new server 2012.  In this domain, we are only local administrators.  We just want the snap in to check users and group for our domain and other domains.
0
Comment
Question by:Shen
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40518430
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40518543
on the 2012 server, you would need to go to add roles and features, then go through the wizard to features, expand remote server administrative tools, role administrative tools,  expand AD DS and AD LDS and check all boxes except services for NIS and AD LDS snap-in

then you will have ADUC tools available
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 500 total points
ID: 40518679
Sorry, Rickgov.

My mistake I thought differently. please check this link step by step to configure

http://www.hammer-software.com/Server2012InstallADTools.shtml
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40520270
Please clarify - did you add the 2012 server as a domain controller already or are you asking how to do that?  Or are you asking where Active Directory Users and Computers tool is?  If so, that's in the Administrative Tools part of Control Panel and available once you make the machine a DC.  (Possibly if you just add the role without even promoting to DC).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Hello World
Hello World earned 500 total points
ID: 40521456
First, add Windows server 2012 to the domain with domain administrator
Second, install Active Directory Domain services role and restart the server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40523781
thank you. I added the role.
0