Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer security

Posted on 2014-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
My OS is win 7 Prof 64 bit and this is a follow up to John's response in ID 40518098.
How do I implement the following advise :
"
 put your machines behind a good commercial router with built-in hardware firewall for added protection. I do this as well.
"
My PC has Verizon DSl and the account comes with a telephone service.  This Verizon modem from where the Ethernet cable is connected to the PC is how the internet is accessed.  I doubt Verizon has a firewall of its own on its modem, but maybe the Experts can advise.

While reading a blog on this subject, it was suggested :
           " A two-way firewall monitors inbound and outbound traffic to-and-from your computer."
Hope u could please give me a link to a 'good commercial router with built in hardware firewall and hope it has a two-way firewall too. or do I need a separate software for this 2-way firewall, and if Yes, could u please suggest one of those best practices ones',  as I have not come across this before.

Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 40518441
This Verizon modem from where the Ethernet cable is connected to the PC is how the internet is accessed. I doubt Verizon has a firewall of its own

I think that is correct. I have a cable modem and to the best of my knowledge, it does not have a firewall.

I use a Cisco RV series router/firewall in front of my modem. Netgear and Linksys also make router/firewall products.

Firewall:  These products, in their GUI screens for setup, will have a firewall tab that allows you to block or allow certain things. Their default settings normally prevent DDOS attacks and keep outsiders from getting in. This is an added defense to software firewalls.  I like a software firewall on my laptop because it changes locations. Software firewalls on a desktop that has a good hardware firewall are debatable, but I use the same software application on both computers.

Use of router:  My cable ISP allows a router (so that means the modem is in bridge mode). Check this with your own ISP.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Jackson
Sean Jackson earned 664 total points
ID: 40518682
If you're on a budget, I recommend a server running two instances of Suricata as a IPS -- one just inside the connection from the ISP, before the firewall, and one after the firewall as a sanity check to verify the first instance is working (the second should be set to alert on ANYTHING), and a server running PFSense Firewall.  Once you're past the second Suricata instance, send your signal through a router and you're fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40519195
In response to John, My provider is Verizon DSL, and their tech support are doing research, but all they know at the moment is that the modem then has to go on "bridge" mode.  Of all the modems, which brand will do an excellent job of preventing intrusions.
What about If I just use software like ZoneAlarm as It is a firewall program I think.
Thank u.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 40519201
If Zone Alarm is just firewall, there should be no harm in using it. I have not heard of it for a while and that is likely because integrated suites are more popular.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40519575
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 167 points for John Hurst's comment #a40518441
Assisted answer: 167 points for Sean Jackson's comment #a40518682
Assisted answer: 0 points for jegajothy's comment #a40519195
Assisted answer: 166 points for John Hurst's comment #a40519201

for the following reason:

thank u everyone, I am trying out zone alarm firewall, since it is free, and let me see what happens.  Thank u again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40519576
suggest this be closed, as Zone Alarm solved the problem of data being transmitted out.  Thank u.
0