[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Use PS cmdlet to read a CSV file and update AD attributes

Posted on 2014-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I have a big CSV file which contains rows and rows of information like the following:

Samaccountname, givenname, surname, telephonenumber, mail.

Please advise a PS cmdlet that reads the CSV file and update user attribute fields in AD.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 40518731
#Samaccountname, givenname, surname, telephonenumber, mail
$users = import-csv c:\test\users.csv
foreach ($user in $users){
get-aduser -filter samaccountname -eq $user.samaccountname | 
    set-aduser -Surname $user.surname -GivenName $user.givenname `
        -EmailAddress $user.mail -OfficePhone $user.telephonenumber
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40519563
Thanks.  

I am getting the following error when I run the cmdlets:

Get-ADUser : A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'eq'.
At line:1 char:64
+ foreach ($user in $users){get-aduser -filter samaccountname -eq <<<<  $user.samaccountname |set-aduser -Surname $use
.surname - GivenName $user.givenname -OfficePhone $user.telephonenumber
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Get-ADUser], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NamedParameterNotFound,Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.Commands.GetADUser

Also, would you please let me know what exactly should the content of my CSV file contain?

Currently, it is like this:

jsmith John Smith 213-334-5566
mjane Mary Jane 213-223-4455
mmecay Mike Meccay 208-334-5566
...
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 40520510
nav2567, you need to be exact in what you provide. The data in http:#a40519563 is no CSV format, and in the original question you showed a (proper) CSV header line. The CSV should look like this:
Samaccountname, givenname, surname, telephonenumber, mail
jsmith, John, Smith, 213-334-5566,
mjane, Mary, Jane, 213-223-4455,
mmecay, Mike, Meccay, 208-334-5566,

Open in new window

Since you have not provided an email address, the cmdlet will fail. I've hence removed that from the command:
import-csv c:\test\users.csv | % {
  set-aduser $_.SamAccountName -Surname $_.surname -GivenName $_.givenname -OfficePhone $_.telephonenumber
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40521209
Sorry. Let me try that again.

Thanks for your feedback.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40521277
Thanks, everyone.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40521435
Since my solution works, and the other one does not and is overly complicated, I would have expected to receive at least the majority of points.
0