Solved

capture videos software

Posted on 2014-12-26
23
166 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-01
I have Sony Handycam DCR-HC21 and I used to use Pinnacle Studio 9 to transfer the videos from the camera to to my PC with mpeg format.  But since I moved to Win7, Studio 9 stops working. Is there any other software that does the same thing as Studio9. All I want is to backup my videos on my hardrive. I do not need fancy feature.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:hopeleonie
hopeleonie earned 250 total points
ID: 40518518
DCR-HC21 is not compatible with Windows 7 that is the problem. But the drivers needed to connect your Sony camcorder to a computer and transfer files are already included in the operating system. Have also a look at this link:
https://community.sony.com/t5/Camcorders/Windows-7-and-DCR-HC21/td-p/16840
http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/support-info.pl?info_id=544&mdl=DCRHC21
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 40518523
Hmm...doesn't work on Windows 7...  have you tried running it in compatibility mode?  Right click the shortcut->Properties->Compatibility Mode.  Then, try selecting the OS on which you used to be able to run Pinacle on (XP at a guess).

Alternatively, I can vouch for Serif MoviePlus (free): http://www.serif.com/free-video-editing-software/

HTH
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 40518527
Hmm..interesting link from hopeleonie...I was then going to suggest if all you want to do is import the video, can't you just open the device in Windows Explorer and drag/drop the video to your hard drive?  If the device really is incompatible though this wouldn't work...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 40518536
Agree with mrwad99 Windows Explorer drag/drop is free :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40518544
The cam has tape in it. Let me try the plug the camera right in the PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40519338
Does not work if plug directly to the PC. The reason is win7 pro 64-bit does not support the driver for Sony Handycam. I am using Dazzle DV100 with Studio 9 and so far nothing is working on Win7.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 40519396
Drivers needed to connect your Sony camcorder to a computer and transfer files are already included in the operating system.  If you plug your cam directly to the PC will you see the it under the Windows Explorer?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 40519430
Try using the 64-bit version of virtualdub which should work on your OS. Here is the download link...

http://sourceforge.net/projects/virtualdub/files/virtualdub-win/1.10.4.35491/VirtualDub-1.10.4-AMD64.zip/download

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40520148
Win 7 64-bit does not have driver for Sony Handycam That explains why I see nothing when I plug my camera in the USB port of the PC.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
hopeleonie earned 250 total points
ID: 40520262
@leblanc

Did you see my link?

You cannot use USB cable because there is no USB streaming drivers for windows 7. Camcorder came with SW called Picture package. Not compatible with windows 7. PMB on esupport are updates only. Cannot use any of that. Check if your computer has an IEEE1394 port. If it does then you can use an i.link cable known as a Firewire cable as well. No special SW is needed with this cable. Your computer will automatically use Windows live movie maker to capture the videos. If the computer does not have the IEEE1394 then you can use the A/V cable supplied with your handycam. To use the A/V cable you will need to get an external A/V capturing card that would recieve the signals from the handycam and pass them through a USB port of your computer. Checke the Dazzle as an example : http://www.pinnaclesys.com/PublicSite/u ... ts/Dazzle/

Source:
https://community.sony.com/t5/Camcorders/Windows-7-and-DCR-HC21/td-p/16840
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40521195
Sorry. Yes I was answering to your reply ID: 40519396. Ia have IEEE 1394 on my PC. But I have Pinnacle DV 100 and also installed Studio 9. But I realized that Studio 9 does not work on Win7 64-bit. Now will my DV100 work with Windows Live Movie Maker?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 40521348
So you connected the cam with IEEE 1394? Will you see the cam?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40522919
No I don't have the cable for IEEE 1394. I am using DV100 with the USB and I do not see the camera in Explorer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 40523247
As I told you cannot use USB cable because there is no USB streaming drivers for windows 7. Do you have a friend with cable for IEEE 1394?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40524689
The USB is from the DV100. From my understanding, that will work if you have the Pinnacle Studio software that will allow you top capture the videos from the camera to the PC via the DV100. But the Pinnacle Studio software is not free. So I am just wondering if the DV100 will work with Windows Live Movie Maker. I can always buy that IEEE cable. Is this this one I need http://www.frontx.com/pro/c209_078.html. My camera has a DV slot. Is that for the IEEE cable?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 40525066
If you don't have a friend with a IEEE cable, go to a shop and test if Windows will see the cam. Don't buy before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40528311
How am I going to find a computer shop nowaday. All the computer is online now. So I have Dazzle DV100 and there is no software that will work with it to transfer my videos from my Sony Handycam to my PC. Correct? If not then I will have to buy a new DV form Pinnacle because I need to save my videos to me PC. I know that the DV100 is very old and my Handycam is old as well. I need a solution. I don't have a IEEE cable and I cannot borrow it from anybody. If you think that it works then I will go ahead and buy it. Thx
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 40567735
Please see the guide
Transferring Footage from the SONY DCR-HC21
The DV format video recorded by the Sony HandyCam needs to be transferred off the MiniDV tape to be edited
or viewed elsewhere. A computer is used to “capture” the video, and convert to a more readily playable format.
There are a variety of options for transferring movie footage from the Sony Handycam to a computer. The Sony
Picture Package Software included with the camera is one option. The Video Capturing Tool part of the
package will capture output via a USB cable and convert to AVI format, which can then be edited, converted,
and burned to DVD. Instructions for using this software are included on the CD.
Transferring Footage from the SONY DCR-HC21
http://mannlib.cornell.edu/files/documents/Transferring_Footage_from_the_SONY_DCR-HC21.pdf
Guide PDF for your cam
http://fc.case.edu/manuals/Sony_DCR-HC21_MiniDV_Handycam_Camcorder_w20x_Manual.pdf

What I did with my fathers Sony camcorder I used the rca cables to my video capture card on my PC. Connected the camcorder. But nolonger.

If you still have the VCR
 I used my VCR ( nolonger) and had a VCR case to put the mini DV into
Convert VHS-C Tape to VCD
Like this image
VHS-C adapter cartridges
http://cdn.nexternal.com/tmcplace/images/vhs-c_adapter.jpg
available on Amazon if you still have your VCR?
HQ VHS-C Video Cassette Adaptor
http://www.amazon.co.uk/HQ-VHS-C-Video-Cassette-Adaptor/dp/B000P1KSHO
a youtube video shows you how
Video Tape Adapters - 8mm, VHS-C, MiniDV, MicroMV
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2A3dLHa_eTo

Video Tape Transfer FAQ
http://shop.tmcplace.com/articles/video-tape-faqs.htm
cheers..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40567774
Hi Merete,

Yes. I don't have a vcr anymore. From my understanding Sony DCR driver is not compatible with Windows 7. I tried the usb cable and it did not work. Sony software did not work on my windows 7. I think I will get a fire wire cable and try again. Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40567788
Hi leblanc only for USB streaming?
 maybe we are on different topics here :)
Looking here at Sony
windows 7
Drivers:
The drivers needed to connect your Sony camcorder to a computer and transfer files are already included in the operating system.
Not Supported: however
The USB streaming feature is not supported with the Windows 7 operating system.
The Windows 7 Starter edition is not supported.
http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/support-info.pl?info_id=544&mdl=DCRHC21
MiniDV Handycam® Camcorder
see the questions
The computer says the driver cannot be found when connecting the camera and installing the software.
There is no special camera driver from Sony® needed for your camera. The driver the camera uses is built in to the operating system. This error message indicates that the driver needed for the camera was not included on your computer. For more information, contact or visit your computer manufacturer's website.
Continue here
https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/42442/c/65,66/p/36919,37620,37626/
Note>The i.LINK (IEEE 1394) connection from the camcorder is not recognized by the computer
MiniDV Handycam® Camcorder troubleshooting.
http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/model-home.pl?mdl=DCRHC21&LOC=3#/howtoTab

I never needed to install any drivers for my dads Sony Camcorder I simply plugged it into the capture card on windows 7 x 32 bit professional using the rca cables to my video capture card which was a Leadtek capture card, the capture card recorded the playback from the Sony.
RCA cables
http://www.usbgear.com/images/703-0011.jpg
All the best
Merete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40567826
You said you plugged it into the capture card. Which capture card do you use? Can you plug the usb cable form the camera to the PC directly?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 40567868
The capture card I used was a LeadTek.
http://surplusandparts.com/images/LEADTEK-WINFAST-TV2000-XP.jpg
http://surplusandparts.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=898
Can you plug the usb cable form the camera to the PC directly?<< no I didn't use that.
I used RCA.
 this is past tense now leblanc I nolonger have the LEADTEK capture Card.

Could you confirm that you have a desktop or a laptop?
Windows 7 prof or?
and is it 32 bit or x 64 bit?
Then I could assist you further with the right info and what connections your system has.
Ok let me explain briefly again
I plugged dad's Sony Camcorder into the  LeadTek capture card using the rca cables from the camera to capture card installed on my PC. nothing to do with USB ok :)
You were referring to USB and I added the streaming from USB was not compatible and you agreed with other members comments to get a firewire.

You say you used to use Pinnacle Studio 9 on XP?  with USB?
and did you have a dazzler capture card  on your XP?
What was used to transfer /capture the video to Pinnacle studio 9 it would have needed a capture device.
Here is a way to install Pinnicale Studio 9 on a windows 7 computer although it runs slow (and i mean SLOW)
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/17266-63-pinnacle-studio-windows

Might be simple for you if I can post you a couple of  youtube video on the method most suitable this will give you a picture.
Capturing mini DV video tutorial
Using a firewire cable (IEEE 1394 or i.LINK) click on show more for the specks
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N2VhFvhJhmU

How to transfer DV to Laptop without having a Firewire port ( Laptop)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BthebohwsDk

Hows that does it help?
If you could answer my questions I'm sure we can find a solution.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40568373
I have PCs. I used to have win xp and I worked fine with Dazzle DVC100. USB from PC to Dazzle and RCA cable from Dazzle to the Sony camera. I also used Pinaccle v9. Now I am on Win 7 Pro 64-bit and also 32-bit and everything stops working. Pinnacle 9 is now updated and I do not want to spend the money for the upgrade if I can use an alternative solution. Thanks
0