Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clean, set hourglass, and display ?

Posted on 2014-12-26
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi all,

When I run some PHP scripts, it can take time.
While the process nothing changes in the browser.

I need to know if it is possible when I start the script:
- to clean/empty the browser window
- to set a waiting message
- to change the mouse pointer by setting the hourglass icon
- when the job is done (e.g. parsing data), reset the mouse icon to the default
- to display what I want.

Regards,
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Coffre
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian Tao
ID: 40518558
I haven't tested this, but you should be able to achieve what you want by:
1) display an empty/blank page
2) use AJAX to call your current PHP script from the page
3) when everything is done (the AJAX call returned successfully), display whatever is returned by your PHP script to the page
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40518585
This isn't really a question with an answer, so much as a research project in application development.  Some of the pieces are already available in demonstration scripts in these articles.

Here is the jQuery "Hello World:"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/A_10712-The-Hello-World-Exercise-with-jQuery-and-PHP.html

Here is a jQuery progress bar:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/A_14519-A-jQuery-Progress-Bar.html
0