Solved

comparing Asus AC1900 wireless router to Netgear Prosafe FVS31N wirelss router

Posted on 2014-12-26
8
273 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
We are replacing an old router in small office with new one. Trying to decide between Netgear ProSafe FVS318N wireless gigabit router that we have used in offices before and an Asus AC1900/RT-AC68U wirelss router.  Does anyone know the differences and have an opinion.  It appears to me that the Netgear is more office security oriented and the Asus is more high speed gaming and streaming oriented.  I see specs on the Netgear about security, NAT etc and the Asus just talks about its speed etc.

We want speed but also security.  There will be no gaming going on.  Some streaming of TV ion the office but mostly web surfing and remote support connections to clients.  

The Netgear mentions LAN-WAN Throughput of 95mbps  where as the Asus just says "speed" 600 mbps + 1300mbps

most of the network use is wired connections but when the young staff is here they have WiFi need for tablets and smart phones etc.
 We have Comcast Business internet at 75/25 I believe.  also open to any other suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:to2007
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40518586
I suggest Netgear or Cisco for business and office use. I think you are correct to be concerned about security. I have never considered or used Asus for business.
0
 

Author Comment

by:to2007
ID: 40518595
Thanks. Also have never really paid attention to b/g/n and a/c  or dual band etc.  The Netgear  says b/g/n and Asus says a/c. Asus days dual band so assu.e 2.4 and 5 get. Not being a big wireless user, what differences will that all make?

We also currently use one public static IP address on router and port map with rules and or services to different computers and servers internally. Not sure how that would work with Asus.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40518606
As long as your office machines have "g" or "n" cards, you should be fine. "g" is very common, and "n" is now getting common  and much faster. I use "n" in my own laptop with a Cisco N router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:to2007
ID: 40518616
What the heck is the Asus a/c ?  I see a lot of consumer higher end ones like the Asus  SC 100 and similar Netgear consumer ones in the $180 range.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40518620
I don't use or know Asus and would not use a consumer router of any kind in a business. So I cannot help on the Asus front.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 100 total points
ID: 40520592
802.11ac is the new standard in wireless.  It's faster than 802.11n and can (in some cases) offer speeds closer to gigabit.

The Asus router isn't really sold as a business-class router, but it can be used in your scenario without any worries.  I'd prefer the Asus box, but that's just me.  Either will be fine.  They both offer VPN-server support too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:to2007
ID: 40528012
Thanks to both for backing up what I figured in this case.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40528016
@to2007  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0