Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove Exchange 2003

Posted on 2014-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
We have moved to Microsoft Exchange Online and no longer use our in house 2003 Exchange server.  I would like to remove Exchange from this server.  Do I do this from add/remove programs? This Exchange server has an Active Directory Connector installed on it.  Do I remove that first?  If so what is the best way to remove an Active Directory connector?

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 668 total points
ID: 40518617
Yes, remove the Active Directory Connector first, then uninstall Exchange Server 2003 from Add/Remove Programs.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 664 total points
ID: 40518675
Saige is correct. Remove the AD Connector first from Add/Remove Programs.

You would also uninstall Exchange 2003 from Add/Remove Programs. But chances are you are going to get errors. Before you can remove Exchange 2003 you need to remove the mailbox and public folder database and remove Recipient Update Services (this will require ADSI Edit - downloadable for older OSes) and then you can uninstall.

You can follow this guide.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/migration-deployment/Remove-Exchange-server-entire-Exchange-organization.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Minecraft_ Enderman earned 668 total points
ID: 40521444
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396?wa=wsignin1.0

You can follow this KB to remove Exchange 2003 from your computer.
0