Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
SolvedPrivate

VEEAM v8 Replication vs VMware DRaaS Replication Compared

Posted on 2014-12-26
9
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
I am evaluating a few solutions for a DR plan.  We currently use VEEAM for our backup solution, so I am considering proposing the VEEAM v8 replication to a VEEAM cloud provider.  I am also considering straight up VMware DRaaS and replicating to their cloud for our DR solution.  Both seem similar in that they replicate the VM changes and you can boot them up on the cloud when/if necessary.  Can anyone give a thorough explanation of the pros and cons of each of these solutions in comparison?  I think VEEAM is application aware where VMware's replication solution is not.  I'm not sure if VMware has WAN acceleration or not like VEEAM does.  Etc, etc.  

Any input is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jpletcher1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40518648
Veeam is many years ahead with there software products than  VMware, in terms of Replication and WAN Accelerator!

SRM is a different matter though!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 40518658
Yes, I don't think we are at the point of going so far as SRM.

Can you highlight some of the benefits of VEEAM's replication with v8 vs VMware's DRaaS replication offering?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40518660
Veeam is a better product.  If you're looking for up to the minute replication take a look at Zerto as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 40518664
Actually VEEAM and Zerto are the two solutions I'm looking at with iland as the cloud provider.  The VEEAM solution is more expensive even though we already have the software for our end.  Can you elaborate on the pros and cons of these two compared?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40518665
Veeam works!

VMware product is problematic!

Veeam has a much better pedigree at present than VMware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 40518674
Andrew, I trust that your words are true.  I know you are very experienced and solve so many solutions on here.  But I do need some specifics in order to both make decisions and present to those above me as to how I came to the conclusion I did.  If you can give specifics on why you feel the way you do, that would be very helpful for me.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 40518767
I currently work for a cloud provider (mange the team).  We have varying solutions and looking at Veeam for Business Continuity (in addition to hardware based snapshots) and Zerto (which we currently use) for DR and the capability to have up to the minute replication on a per VM level.  Veeam is a good backup product and Zerto is a better replication product IMHO. I like the Veeam Instant Recovery feature and file level restores as well.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40518962
We actually prefer Vision Solutions products for High Availability and Replication!

VMware are late to the party, and VMware replication appliance, is currently troublesome, slow, does not have WAN Acceleration. Interface is clumsy, Replication interval is complicated.

To be honest, I would not select *ANY* by paper alone, and would evaluate ALL in house.

All are available for evaluation. Veeam, Zerto, VMware Replication, and Vision Solutions Double Take.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 40522645
It sounds like using VEEAM for cloud backup is a no-brainer and for replication either Zerto, VEEAM or another third-party solution that is not native VMware is worth evaluating.  Thanks guys.
0