[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DVD player not recognized in Win 7

Posted on 2014-12-26
12
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-01
Hi all,
I have a client with a new Latitude E5440.  The DVD player is acting odd.  It will read data disks, movies/TV disks, and application disks for install.  What doesn't happen is burning or recognizing blank CD\DVD.  I replaced the driver with no luck, and Iset the UpnP in the services to automatic.  I can't think of much more that could be wrong.  Ideas?
Thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jwhite273
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40518701
Try checking the High and Low filters.

1. Close down all open programs
2. Open regedit.exe with Run as Administrator
3. Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\... .…{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
4. There should be one of, or both of, UpperFilters and LowerFilters
5. Click on UpperFilters, Edit Delete
6. Click on LowerFilters, Edit Delete
7. Close down regedit trees and close regedit
8. Open Device Manager and Uninstall DVD / CD Drive
9. Shut Down
10. Restart and DVD / CD Drive should come back with auto discover

See if this helps.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40518706
Agreed with John.  This is a fairly common issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 40518861
Howdy.  In the key provided there was LowerFilters.  Deleted that, removed it from Device Manager, did the reboot and while it did reload the drivers for the CD, it still does not see the new/blank disks when inserted.
Thanks,
Jim
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40518870
You could have a hardware problem. It is feasible it could read but not write or not recognize new media. Can you try a new DVD device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 40518885
Hi John,
The machine is new so I don't have a replacement.  May have to go the warranty route, but would rather as it's a new machine.  Clients get ticked off when that happens.
Thanks,
Jim
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40518890
It is not uncommon for an early failure, so I think you might want to try the warranty route.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40519412
did you try with other media also?
test with CD and DVD's too (could be one of them is ok)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 40519557
We did try with both types of blank media with out success.  It dos read and execute application software.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40519559
"Write" is a different function in the hardware DVD than "Read" and since this is a new computer, then it is likely faulty hardware.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40519628
you can test the cd with the free trial of Burnin : http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 40526738
Thank you all for the input.  The device is being replaced as none of the troubleshooting resolved the issue.  
Thank you all again, I appreciated the quick and spot on responses.
Jim
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40526740
@jwhite273  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0