Solved

Oulook 2013 IMAP issues

Posted on 2014-12-26
11
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Had a black patch Tuesday break a customers IMAP a few months ago and I am trying to recover file attachments from the OST file.
Are the file attachments part of the OST or are they saved in a different place?
The issue is the OST was corrupted and the backup disk had a developed bad sectors so I have no good backup of the OST.
Rebuilding the OST using a 3rd party tool strips out a lot of data including the attachments.
0
Comment
Question by:pgm554
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
use a new .ost and redownload everything
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
The IMAP server hung as a result of the patch and the data was caught halfway in sync.

The hosting registrar had to clear the bad sync and the data in the cloud was lost.

http://www.infoworld.com/article/2609604/microsoft-windows/botched-outlook-2013-patches-kb-2837618-and-kb-2837643-break-out-of-office-reply--.html

Just trying to see if attachments were saved somewhere else other than ost.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
OST file? AFAIK IMAP and POP3 still generate a PST file. OST is only a cached copy of an Exchange account, while a PST for IMAP is also just a copy. Only with POP3, or as an archive, the PST file might be the only location containing mails.
In any case, the file includes all attachments. There is no side location.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Nope ,in OL2K13 it's an OST when using IMAP.

I "upgraded " them back to OL2k10 and IMAP pst's.

What really cheesed me off was the 2k13 sp1 contained the same broken patch that had been pulled in November of the year before.

What a company.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
But the main point remains: The OST or PST is still a cached copy of the mailbox. IMAP works that way - no local-only stuff, everything is kept on the server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
As I pointed out, the patch corrupted the local copy as well as the hosted copy as it was stuck in mid sync.

The ISP had to flush the IMAP in order to get it to sync correctly .losing a bunch of folders and documents.

I had a 4 gig OST that I ran a repair on using a 3rd party utility(Kernel for OST to PST )that cleaned it up ,but a bunch of files went missing.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In that case only a backup of the OST can help further. There is no secret path to bringing back the list content.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Not really a great answer ,but sometimes nothing from M$ is even a good one.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Don't shoot the messenger. The grade should reflect the quality of the answer. If there is no other way, it is the top answer, and worth an "A".
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Your answers were kind wrong at times,an .ost on a OL2K13 is the only copy of mail  these days on the client,not a pst
Hotmail uses ost's too
Everything is kept on the server,no ,the contacts are not.
IMAP ,at least from M$ ,is not a winner.
The answer was average.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
My statement in regard of using OST versus PST does not matter (much).

The main point is: Your file is a cached copy, reflecting the data on server (header only, or if downloaded tehn complete content). As soon as both are connected, the OST or PST file gets set to what is stored on the server.
If you have a disconnected OST/PST, the file contains all available data, as said in http:#a40520500.

In regard of the contacts, we never discussed that. Of course IMAP only manages mails, no contacts. Your issue was about missing attachments / data in email.
0