?
Solved

Cant Start DHCP Server

Posted on 2014-12-26
17
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi Every time i want to start the following service it tells me the following

the DHCP Server service on local computer started and then stopped. some services stop automatically if the are not in use by other services or programs
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40518751
Go to Administrative Tools - Services

Right Click "Computer Browser" then Properties

 Click on the Recovery tab, set the following:

First Failure = Restart the the Service

Second Failure = Restart the the Service

Subsequent Failures = Restart the the Service

Reset Fail count After = 120

Restart Service after = 0

 Click Ok

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40518766
No it didn't :(

it seems it has lost replication with other DC's
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40518786
disable the Rogue DHCP Detection  via registry setting:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dhcpserver\Parameters\
create a DWORD called "DisableRogueDetection" and assign a value of 1.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40518796
i did a dgdiag


Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = DOMAINSERVER
   [DOMAINSERVER] LDAP connection failed with err
   The operation completed successfully..
   An error occurred during DNS host lookup, th
   from.
   [DOMAINSERVER] Unrecoverable LDAP Error 89:
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40518798
Check it may be configured with local admin or service account.. check the admin privileges settings and autorise the same account on DHCP server --> under services.msc --> Select DHCP and click on logon check the account..

Check this as well..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_28242714.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40518804
Tried it same thing
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40518807
check event logs and got this



Active Directory Domain Services attempted to communicate with the following global catalog and the attempts were unsuccessful.
 
Global catalog:
\\DOMAINSERVER.local
 
The operation in progress might be unable to continue. Active Directory Domain Services will use the domain controller locator to try to find an available global catalog server.
 
Additional Data
Error value:
1722 The RPC server is unavailable.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40518813
Open a command prompt and type the following,

repadmin /syncall

That will force a replication with all of it's partners
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40518816
DsBindWithCred to SERVERNAME failed with status 1722 (0x6ba):
    The RPC server is unavailable.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40518819
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40518820
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40518836
check the above and nothing

i also have the following error in the even view

The DHCP service is shutting down due to the following error:
Not enough resources are available to complete this operation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40518841
also have this

The DHCP service has detected that it is running on a DC and has no credentials configured for use with Dynamic DNS registrations initiated by the DHCP service.   This is not a recommended security configuration.  Credentials for Dynamic DNS registrations may be configured using the command line "netsh dhcp server set dnscredentials" or via the DHCP Administrative tool.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40518859
All these services depend on RPC. If you have an error in port ranges,

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Rpc\Internet\Ports

In the right pane, double-click the Ports value.
Delete the spaces immediately before and after the hyphen in the port range.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40518864
there is no "internet"

only clientprotocols externsions security service
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40518876
restart remote procedure call service
run ipconfig /registerdns on all DCs and restart netlogon
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40518903
i cant restart remote procedure call service
0