Solved

what's the difference in camera on Galaxy S5 and iphone 5?

Posted on 2014-12-26
4
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
Over Christmas my sister and I took the exact same family photo, hers on Galaxy s5, mine on iphone 5, just using the default settings on both. It was a family shot, with some people backlit by a window, some not.  her photo looked great, while mine was overexposed on the ones near the window, and the others were too dark. what's the difference in cameras on these phones why the Galaxy is so much better?
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40518810
Both phones have great cameras, but I'd give the edge to the iPhone's. The GS5's takes higher-resolution photos, but even when zooming or cropping, I think the iPhone's shots look better. Generally speaking, the GS5's shots look very saturated, while the iPhone's capture more subtle nuances of color in all lighting conditions.

The Galaxy's camera is also annoyingly slow to fire up from the lock screen: on it I can go from locked screen to snapped pic in about 6 seconds, while on the iPhone it takes about 3 seconds.

The iPhone has a slow-motion recording mode that's terrific (it records in 720p at 240 fps). If you have pets or go to lots of sporting events, it's especially nice to have. The GS5 has a slow-mo mode too, but it looks grainy and choppy compared to the iPhone's. You also can't adjust which segments of the GS5's video are in slow-mo and which are in regular speed, like you can in Apple's version.

The iPhone also has the advantage in low-lit shots. I snapped some test pictures in a dark (and messy) closet, with the flash off. As you can see, the difference was, quite literally, like night and day:

A dark closet, taken with the iPhone 6 (Photo: Will Shanklin/Gizmag.com)
The same dark closet, taken at the same time, only with the Galaxy S5 (Photo: Will Shankli...
It's not that the Galaxy S5 has a bad camera. On the contrary, I'd say it's one of the five best smartphone cameras I've used. But, in my experience, the iPhone's is simply better.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40518839
Different cameras have different specs, and different settings (even though both cameras might be set to default). Not only the mega pixels count, also the quality of the real sensor that captures the picture. After that, comes some post processing (with Samsung usually choosing to sharpen the picture).
In your case, the settings at that moment made one picture look better than the other. If both of you clicked the HDR option, the outcome may have been switched (though I suspect only slightly, if at all).
Therefore, always check your picture after shooting it for the best results (so you can quickly ake adjustments and re-shoot).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 40521168
My iphone photos are consistently washed out and poor color quality, especially indoors.  What settings can I adjust on the camera to make them better?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 40521600
When indoors, always have Flash on Auto. When the flash is used when you take the picture, you actually already know it's a bit too dark. It also means the picture will already be degraded (from the same scene, but for example with brighter lights from outside shining in, and the flash didn't flash).
There aren't really any settings you can change to suddenly make a washed out/poor color quality picture to a perfect one. Setting HDR is usually the only significant change you can achieve (the rest really depends on the phone's internals where you have no control over).
Take a look here: http://www.dpreview.com/galleries/reviewsamples/albums/apple-iphone-5-review-samples
and try to take the same pictures (of course you can, but watch the colors and lighting, and try to mimic it). After that, download the pics in full resolution/quality, as well as your picture, and look for sharpness and details on a PC with a nice big screen (where you can zoom in properly). If they compare well, you already know your camera is working properly.
0