Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel data validation input message not showing all lines

Posted on 2014-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-01
I have entered 11 lines in the input message.  A few users report they can only see the first 9 lines.  Any suggestions as to what is happening here?

Input-Message.png
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40518976
I can only see a total of 12 lines maximum:  One title line (bolded) and 11 detail lines after.  Excel 2010 on Win 7 Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40520138
If you want, you can try to create a macro that will autoSize the Comments, see if this could fix the problem for them.

You would need to type: ALT + F11 keys. This will opens the Microsoft Visual Basic for Applications window.

Go under ThisWorkbook and select Open.

Then you can type:
Private Sub Workbook_Open()
 Dim xComment As Comment
  For Each xComment In Application.ActiveSheet.Comments
  xComment.Shape.TextFrame.AutoSize = True
 Next
End Sub

Open in new window


AutoSize comments
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40526690
Although wilder1626 proposition is valid for comments unfortunately the Input Message box of validation is not considered as a comment and the unfortunate issue is that you cannot set the size of the box that shows up the information.

This link will explain in details all the constituents of validation and will give you tips for the Input Message data and how you can fit and show the maximum.

http://www.contextures.com/xlDataVal04.html

gowflow
0