Solved

Internet Explorer flashes open for a less than 1 second but closes immediately.

Posted on 2014-12-26
17
685 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Internet Explorer flashes open for a less than 1 second but closes immediately.

OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Laptop Model: Dell Precision M4700

I tried this solution here but was not successful. http://cnedelcu.blogspot.com/2012/05/top-3-fixes-for-internet-explorer-wont.html

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:S T
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40518814
What IE are you using? Internet Explorer 11?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40518815
S T --
What version of IE?
When did this start?  If recent try a System Restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 40518821
Right now IE version is 11

This problem started from Oct 2014. I did do a system restore in when this  problem occurred. IE works but then upon PC  shutdown, windows updates runs after which IE stops working.

I have been using Chrome since then.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40518833
Microsoft had a problem. Can you install all updates?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40518835
S T ----
When did you run the Windows Updates that seemed to cause the problem?  Manually or from Windows Updates website?
The last two month's batches have had corrupt files.
http://windowsitpro.com/security/kb3008923-gets-fix-internet-explorer-11-issues

If no help run
regsvr32 %ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\ieproxy.dll
from a Command Prompt as Admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 40518977
I ran all recommended Microsoft Updates.

I also ran fixes in http://windowsitpro.com/security/kb3008923-gets-fix-internet-explorer-11-issues but because I had already run MS updates the fixes were already installed.

Still my IE11 flashes and closes immediately.

How do I run this command, when my OS is on H Drive and not on C Drive ?
regsvr32 %ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\ieproxy.dll
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40518987
S T--
You said "I also ran fixes in http://windowsitpro.com/security/kb3008923-gets-fix-internet-explorer-11-issues but because I had already run MS updates the fixes were already installed."

In the link you quote it says "The new fix is listed as 3025390, but is only to be applied after 3008923 is installed. So, those that uninstalled the original patch will need to install it again, and then grab 3025390 to install."  So if you ran 3025390 after installing 3008923, you should be OK.  

You asked "How do I run this command, when my OS is on H Drive and not on C Drive ?
 regsvr32 %ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\ieproxy.dll "
C: Drive is not mentioned.  So if the OS and IE are on the same H: drive, just run the command as suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 40519037
Hi jcimarron,

Yes, I made sure I followed windowsitpro link.
http://windowsitpro.com/security/kb3008923-gets-fix-internet-explorer-11-issues

Still now success.

I get this error when running regsvr32 %ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\ieproxy.dll  command

See attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 40519038
error
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40519172
S T--Try running  
regsvr32 H:\Program Files\\Internet Explorer\ieproxy.dll
from a command prompt as an Admin.

If this does not help, I suggest a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This should not affect your installed programs or personal data, but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 40519198
I will try and get back to you coming Monday.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40519267
S T,

Wrap the file path in quotes, i.e. regsvr32 "%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\ieproxy.dll"
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 40522026
Hi jcimarron and NewVillageIT,

I ran your command as instructed. It ran successfully. See attached screenshot.

IE
Still IE pops and closes immediately.

Any suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40522053
S T--
Thanks for keeping us up to date.
As mentioned earlier
" I suggest a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
 This should not affect your installed programs or personal data, but a backup first is always a good idea. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 40522077
Hi jcimarron,

I will try your Repair Install from http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html and get back to you later this evening.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 40525896
Issue is fixed. Thanks All.

Note: I had to change default install from H drive to C drive to make this suggested link work.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

Repair was successful

I could not find IE in All Programs

Ran Microsoft Updates

Searched for IE in Add/Remove Programs – View installed update

I could not find IE

Installed IE 11 64bit

Rebooted Laptop

I found IE in All Programs

Opened IE successfully
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40526063
S T--
Thanks for telling us the fix.  Glad to hear all is well.  Unusual problem.
0