[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone Not Syncing Mails from Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Hi All,

Hope somebody could kindly help on this?

We use Exchange 2013 and suddenly our Mails have stopped syncing on our users iPhones and iPads?

I have deleted the account on my iPad & iPhone and Recreated it. It has gone through and verified all ok. When i go to the Mail on the iPhone or iPad it says updated with the current time but never downloads any mails? I have checked on OWA and Outlook and there is plenty of mails. Read and Un-Read?

Any Ideas?

Cheers
TME
0
Comment
Question by:TrustGroup-UAE
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 40518808
Try this:

>Restart both devices and check again
> Login to exrca.com and test the active sync
> Next you can check IIS logs for Active sync issue.
follow this: http://msexchangeguru.com/2012/02/01/exchange-activesync/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TrustGroup-UAE
ID: 40519026
Hi Amit,

Many thanks for your Response. The Active Sync Test Pointed to a HTTP 500 Error, which then linked to an inheritance issue. This is now all working.

I dont know why it suddenly broke for 40 users, but i have added inheritance to all accounts now and there all working again.

Many thanks for your help.

Cheers
TME
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40519031
After you recreated your account did you verify if you had security inheritance enabled on your AD account? Not the fix for your original problem but just wanted to make sure your device's partnership is working again.

Go to Active Directory Users and Computers >> Properties of your account >> Security tab >> Advanced button >> make sure Allow Inheritance checkbox (or button in R2) is checked.

One other thing to check is your certificate. Make sure it hasn't expired or been revoked. If you go to Outlook Web App. Do you get any certificate errors?

Has anyone enabled any kind of ActiveSync policies? Or device access rules?
0