Solved

my screen is blurry

Posted on 2014-12-26
26
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
HI My PC have the the set up set to maximum resolution but still any graphics are blurry like in the screen shot
PC is an AESUs N56V
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 13
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
26 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40518865
here is a small screen shot about what it looks like
detail
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40518893
Sorry I cant see any blur in your screenshot. Try to capture with a cam and capture the frame of the screen too for a better focus of the cam.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40518981
Besides another screenshot (just as the Expert above, I can't see anything), please describe your setup and settings EXACTLY.
Where did you display it on (laptop screen, or external monitor), what resolution?
Just to be clear, if you use the laptop screen, only one screen resolution will work (not sure which exact model you have, but this series has models with 15.6" HD (1366x768) and Full HD (1920x1080) screens).
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40518983
If you click on the picture you should see it's far from HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40518984
This one is set to1920x1080
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40518985
It's on the laptop screen
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40519018
Furthermore if you take the screenshot with the software of the affected system we cant see what you are seeing. The screenshot is not taking the image from the screen, its the content of the image memory in the video card, if there is any blur, then the image that should be displayed is blured by itself, but then its not a hardware problem.

So please take a PHOTO from the blured screen and post it here, the photo should include the plastic frame of the screen to ensure the cam can focus properly, which might not be the case if you only take parts of the blured area of the screen.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40519410
maybe the max reslotion is not what you want - try the native resolution - or upgrade the video driver
http://support.asus.com/download.aspx?SLanguage=en&m=N56VZ&os=30
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40519620
ok would that help ? You can see around the picture
It looks like I have the issue mainly while browsing.
The pictures on the pC look good


Mostly the screen looks grainy compare to other screen I have
P1050352.JPG
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40519632
with wath program are you viewing the pic?
if you look at this pic on another pc - is it sharp ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40520594
everything is grainy when I browse
Could it be the card (is it a good one ??


Here are the specs:
http://www.asus.com/Notebooks_Ultrabooks/N56VZ/specifications/

The card :
NVIDIA® GeForce® GT 650M with 2GB/4GB DDR3 VRAM
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40520607
Nobus

I went to your link fromn the screen shot could you tell me which one should I choose.

Also they say to uninstall the older driver version before installing the new one , so could you tell me the steps to do that ?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40521409
sure - did you try a lower resolution yet ?
start with chipset, then video and audio driver
updating the intel storage drivers (in other section) can help also
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40521582
Looking at your picture, I can see the time and other systray icons are quite clear. If you think it only looks blurry on the webpage, it's the webpage's pictures that are compressed and hence look that way. Maybe you compare it with another smaller or less clear screen (which doesn't detail the blurry details on the picture, but not because it isn't there, but because it can't display that much detail).
Therefore, while you are blessed with an HD screen, it also means you will see the details of overly compressed pictures as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40523795
Nobus yes I tried lower resolution everything get bigger on the screen but not sharper
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40523854
for the video I don't know which one to choose


Version  V9.13.18.0707
Description      nVidia Graphics Driver
If you want to upgrade your OS from Win 7 to Win 8,to prevent software compatibility issue, please uninstall the older version driver before install the newer version driver
File Size      
241,29 (MBytes)      2013.02.28  update
Download from      
 Global (DLM)   Global   P2P
      
Version  V8.17.12.9667
Description      nVidia Graphics Driver
File Size      
192,16 (MBytes)      2012.06.14  update
Download from      
 Global (DLM)   Global   P2P
      
Version  V8.15.10.2696.02
Description      Intel Graphics Driver
File Size      
156,43 (MBytes)      2012.05.23  update
Download from      
 Global (DLM)   Global   P2P
      
Version  V8.15.10.2696
Description      Intel Graphics Driver
File Size      
156,43 (MBytes)      2011.08.31  update
Download from      
 Global (DLM)   Global   P2P
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40523991
go into device manager, and expand the video adapter, it will show what brand it is, and you pick the latest release date
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40529800
Hi Nobus

1) When I connect the PC to an external screen, the quality is a lot better
(On the PC itself I can barely watch a video online).

2) from your suggestion above , that 's my screen shot. Do you have any suggestion on what should I choose?
DEvice-manager.jpg
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40529920
for nvidia :  241,29 (MBytes)      2013.02.28  update
Description      Intel Graphics Driver

>>   When I connect the PC to an external screen, the quality is a lot better   <<  this may indicate a problerm with the video card (output), connector, cable, or display screen

check first if updating the driber helps

**also update the chipset driver!
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40541244
Hi nobus
I installed the above driver then I was asked to restart but now the computer doesn't restart I have a black screen.
I see the mouse and it's showing as working like the little blue spinning wheel. But nothing  is hapening.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40541690
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40543104
On the computer it is windows 8 or 8.1 I'm not sure.
but the screen is black so I can't even go online
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40543117
you need to boot from the install dvd
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40543163
I have no more dvd player in this machine
2 hard drive instead
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40543332
then you need to make an install usb stick
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40572172
0