Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 / IIS Bindings

Posted on 2014-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
When I attempt to open the ECP from the Exchange 2013 server, it defaults to this URL:
https://localhost/ecp/?ExchClientVer=15

And this is displayed:
There is a problem with this website’s security certificate.
 
The security certificate presented by this website was issued for a different website's address.

Security certificate problems may indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept any data you send to the server.  
   
We recommend that you close this webpage and do not continue to this website.  
   
Recommended iconClick here to close this webpage.
 
Not recommended iconContinue to this website (not recommended).
                                  ________________________________________________________________

When I click 'Continue to this website(not recommended)'...the ECP opens in a webbrowser, and I can login.

How can I force IIS to use the FQDN of my Exchange server, instead of 'localhost' ?

PS I am using a SAN from GoDaddy, but don't have 'localhost' listed as a name on the certificate.

Thanks for any assistance rendered.
Cheers,
Robb
0
Comment
Question by:skypilott2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40518926
Did you upgrade you Exchange or this is a new installation?

Check the link from the TechNet below
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150562.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40518945
The IIS site configured by Exchange, by default, creates a binding for:*: 80, 443 (Default Web Site)-and-*:81, 444 (Exchange Back End)You *should* be able to edit the * and localhost bindings on the Default Web Site to reflect the domains managed specifically by your SAN certificate.  But this is not a common, supported or recommended configuration.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:skypilott2
ID: 40518948
This is an Exchange 2013 Std on-premises server, upgraded to CU7 recently.
Using the document you linked, I ran PowerShell command to determine the following:

My internal URL for the ECP is:
Name        : ecp (Default Web Site)
InternalUrl : https://plato.pcutah.local/ecp

This URL works when I type it into a browser, but when I run the Exchange Admin Center applet directly on the Exchange server, it somehow defaults to the localhost URL I provided above. I can't figure out where it's getting that URL in IIS.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40518954
You can change the properties of the shortcut:Capture.JPGCapture.JPG-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:skypilott2
ID: 40518969
Thank you, it_saige.
I was looking at all these different solutions, when the simplest one eluded me.
Many thanks for your help (and Emmanuel also)...problem solved by changing the shortcut.
Happy New Year!
0