[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

T520 Lenovo -'how to remove the video card ?

Posted on 2014-12-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Anyone got a guide / sequence on how to do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 800 total points
ID: 40518929
In the Lenovo T520 the video card is part of the Mainboard and cannot be removed sperately. If there is a defect you need to change the entire mainboard. If performance is not sufficient you need to change to a more powerful laptop.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 400 total points
ID: 40518938
Yes agree Andreas. Have a look:
http://support.lenovo.com/de/de/docs/MIGR-76854
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40518941
Sometimes you can repair a board by reflowing it. This will not always work, and needs to be done by someone with reflow equipment.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40518986
But I bought a laptop with a dedicated graphics card not an onboard one
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40518988
Then have a look here you will find how remove the video card.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 40519103
But I bought a laptop with a dedicated graphics card not an onboard one

Sorry but you didn't

What you bought was a motherboard with an 'optional Nvidia 4200M graphics card'

It's called a 'card' more as a marketing tool, the chipset sits on a daughterboard but is soldered onto the mainboard - it's not designed to be removed.

It's the square PCB outlined in red in this picture.  The top picture is the standard board and the bottom one is the one you have.

nVidia option
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 800 total points
ID: 40519130
As I said in my initial post, it cant be changed.

There are only a very hadful of laptops whose graphics can be changed, personally i've never came across one.
0