Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to list hostnames with a pipe symbol to separate

Posted on 2014-12-26
9
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
Hello,

I have a list of about 500 servers in an excel spreadsheet that I need to enter into a particular format:

[host::(hostname1|hostname2|hostname3|hostname4)]


I don't want to enter the 500 server names manually followed by a pipe several hundred times..

Is there a way I can parse the list of server names so that it outputs like BWICTXD01|BWIZDCD01|BWILICD01)]

Thanks much

t
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
9 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40519082
No clue what you are talking about ;-) What is input and output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40519142
please excuse my lack of programming knowledge..

I have a list of 500 servers. As an example I am only using four.

the input would be a simple list..txt...docx..

host1
host2
host3
host4


I want the output to be this

(host1|host2|host3|host4)


thanks in advance

t
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40519159
the output may also go into a txt file.

It sounds simple. But being a newb programmer, this is currently over the top of my head
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40519164
Get-Content c:\name.txt | % {$All += $_ + " | "}
$All

Open in new window


The result will be "Host1 | Host2 | Host3 | Host4 |"
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40519166
I think the input file is excel.
Instead of 4 per your example, you want one long string of 500?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40519189
Thanks Justin. I will give that a try right away.

NewVillage, Yes the file is in excel, but I can transfer the entire column to text only on a word/txt file which i will try to point to per justins instructions
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40519220
Thanks a bunch justin !!! that worked flawlessly.

i had an issues executing the .ps1

cannot be loaded because the execution of scripts is disabled on this system.

But i ran this below and all worked fine afterwards

I have ran set-executionpolicy unrestricted

cheers

t
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40519230
no problem and happy new year
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40519685
likewise J !
0