Solved

Outlook 2010 and cached locally

Posted on 2014-12-26
12
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
We have a situation where users are setting the local cached option causing us issues with our Server Based Roaming Profiles. i.e. the user will see "out of profile space" messages. We then VNC in and turn local caching off in various locations and perhaps even create a new profile and then all is well once more. Now what we a looking for is a method via AD Policy to prevent local caching in Outlook for certain groups of users.
0
Comment
Question by:kgeddes
  • 6
  • 4
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kgeddes
ID: 40519046
Thanks Emmanuel, I saw this one after I posted. I will keep it open until I get back to the office to give it a go.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40519051
Non-compliant post deleted. A reminder to everyone about blind links:
 
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/1162518
Please post in your own words and use links only to support your posts.

Thank you, … Thinkpads_User, Topic Advisor

To kgeddes - We cannot allow blind links. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40519459
Since the blind link is gone, I'll post up the relevant Group Policy setting you need to enable to force Outlook to run in Online Mode:

User Configuration > Policies > Administrative Templates > Microsoft Outlook 2010 > Account Settings > Exchange > Cached Exchange Mode > disable the Use Cached Exchange Mode for new and existing Outlook profiles setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgeddes
ID: 40521869
This is the fix VB-ITS but, I have been scuppered in using it by management, no policy apparently. Could I tailor this for one particular user ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40522509
You can use Group Policy and have this policy only apply to a specific user. To do this, follow the steps in this article: http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/05/how-to-apply-a-group-policy-object-to-individual-users-or-computer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgeddes
ID: 40522553
Cheers VB ITS
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgeddes
ID: 40522630
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for kgeddes's comment #a40522553

for the following reason:

Correct soln, thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40522631
Sorry kgeddes but did I not answer your question or did you accidentally accept your own comment as the solution? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgeddes
ID: 40522652
Apologies, end of another long day, please excuse the typo.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40522661
No worries, just starting my long day here...

Have a good one kgeddes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgeddes
ID: 40523419
Just to give you the final feedback. After letting me go through this, they now state this morning that they don't want GPO overhead on VPN links and will look at logon scripts and a .PRF file that can create an Outlook Profile correctly but, that is for another question, thanks for you help to date.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now