Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Rules

Posted on 2014-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
Is there a way to setup email in exchange to only have permissoins to send to certain list of emails while block the rest. For example.

user@company.com  can only send to  userB  and userC@company.com  while is blocked from the rest of the company.


this is exchange 2010

thanks for anyones help
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40519060
I'm not sure if I understand your question properly.

Are these users in the same organisation?

Have you tried to set up Exchange Transport rules?

http://exchangeserverpro.com/restrict-outbound-email-transport-rule/

Regard
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 40519157
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 40519167
this is for internal users within the same domain.

We want to be able to block userA from sending any emails to anyone other than to userB.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 2000 total points
ID: 40519320
Its a HUB transport rule. I do not have my lab machine online right now, but it would look something similar to this:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/restrict-outbound-email-transport-rule/

Basically you would do the following:

- Create a distribution group, and then add the users you do not want the person to have the ability to email
- Create a new HUB transport rule, and then do the following:

"From people" (select user), "sent to a member of a distribution list" then "send rejection message to sender with enhanced status code".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Minecraft_ Enderman
ID: 40521443
We can configure message delivery restrictions for a mailbox
1.      In the console tree, click Recipient Configuration.
2.      In the result pane, select the recipient for which you want to configure message delivery restrictions.
3.      In the action pane, under the recipient name, click Properties.
4.      In <Recipient> Properties, click the Mail Flow Settings tab.
5.      Select Message Delivery Restrictions from the list of mail flow settings, and then click Properties.
6.      Message Delivery Restrictions   Select this setting and then click Properties to open the Message Delivery Restrictions dialog box. Use this dialog box to configure the following settings:
All senders   Click this button to specify that the recipient can accept messages from all senders. This includes senders in both your Exchange organization and external senders. This button is selected by default. This option includes external users only if you clear the Require that all senders are authenticated check box. If you select this check box, messages from external users will be rejected.
Only senders in the following list   Click this button to specify that the recipient can accept messages only from a specified set of senders in your Exchange organization. Click Add to open the Select Recipient dialog box. This dialog box displays a list of all recipients in the Active Directory forest. Select the recipients you want, and then click OK. You can also search for a specific recipient by typing its name in the Search box and then clicking Find Now.
Require that all senders are authenticated   Select this check box to prevent anonymous users from sending messages to the recipient.
No senders   Click this button to specify that the recipient will not reject messages from any senders in the Exchange organization. This button is selected by default.
Senders in the following list   Click this button to specify that the recipient will reject messages from a specified set of senders in your Exchange organization. Click Add to open the Select Recipient dialog box. This dialog box displays a list of all recipients in the Active Directory forest. Select the recipients you want, and then click OK. You can also search for a specific recipient by typing its name in the Search box and then clicking Find Now.
7.      Click OK to return to the Mail Flow Settings tab.
0