Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I generate emails from Access 2013

Posted on 2014-12-26
7
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hi Experts,
I need help generating emails from my Access 2013 application.
I have a table with employee names and employee email addresses (tblEmployees).
I have a List box control that will list the email addresses.  I want to be able to select one or more email addresses from the list box, and then click a button to send a pre written email message.  How can I do this ?

Thank you very much in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40519258
here is the code to get selected emails from a multi select listbox

Dim j,strEmails
 With Me.listEmail
     If .ItemsSelected.Count > 0 Then
         For Each j In .ItemsSelected
           strEmails =strEmails & ";" & .ItemData(j)  'collect all selected items as strEmails
         Next
     End If
 End With
 strEmails= mid(strEmails, 2)
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40519534
When you say "pre-written", do you mean the user has already written an email in their email client? Or that you want to have the user write the email in Access, and then select the recipients in your listbox and send that email?

Rey has shown you how to collect the selected items from the listbox, but to send the email you can either use SendObject, or use automation.

SendObject is used like this:

DoCmd.SendObject acSendNoObject, "", "", strEmails, "", "", "Email Subject", "Email Body"

 http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff197046%28v=office.15%29.aspx

There are some limitations to SendObject - for example, you can't send HTML emails, messages are limited to 255 characters, you can't attach files from disc, and the security mechanism in Outlook can cause troubles. If you need that additional functionality, you can automate Outlook. This article shows how to do that:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_4316-Automate-Outlook-in-VBA-with-the-OutlookCreateItem-Class.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mainrotor
ID: 40521346
Thank you both for your help.  How about if the users use Yahoo, or G-mail for sending emails, could this be done?  

Is outlook the only way this could be done?

Thank you,
mrotor
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40521668
You could, but not with Outlook Automation. Instead, you'd use CDO to do this. There are several questions here on EE that show how to do that, for example:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/Q_21601489.html

You'd have to change the SMTP Server and Port to match those expected by the email server, of course.

There's also VBSendMail. As with CDO, there are many questions that address using vbSendMail, like this one:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/Q_28093260.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mainrotor
ID: 40528633
Thanks Scott,
I will checkout those links.

mrotor
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40577051
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0