Solved

Windows 7 SP1 Gadgets will not remain on desktop

Posted on 2014-12-26
14
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

          My Windows 7 SP1 Gadgets have disappeared from my desktop.  Each time I attempt to access Gadgets, the next window listing the ones available for selection does not open.  Any suggestions for accessing Gadgets so I can place them back onto the desktop will be greatly appreciated.

         Thank you

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40519111
Microsoft has retired gadgets and recent updates have removed them. They were always a security risk.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/windows/gadgets
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 50 total points
ID: 40519114
But retirement does not mean they are actively removed from the desktop. You just can't download them anymore.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40519120
I really suggest not using them, but you can see if SFC restores their action.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete, restart and test.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder1626
Wilder1626 earned 50 total points
ID: 40519125
And if you really want to use them, you can always try to restore the W7 gadgets.

Click the Start button and open the Control Panel.

You need to type Restore in the Search field at the right top corner of the Control Panel window and then, you click Enter.

Select Restore Desktop Gadgets Installed with Windows under Desktop Gadgets.

Windows will restore the default gadgets.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 150 total points
ID: 40519184
Wilder1626--
Why would you want the Gadgets when they may be a cause of security problems and/or cause malfunction with IE11?
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-security/windows-7-gadgets/e0940f43-8324-4043-9465-fb34298806d0

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/gadgets

There are lots of third party "gadgets" you can use instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40519202
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

              This is certainly very interesting reading.  I never knew that Gadgets posed a security risk for the operating system and IE11.  With respect to third party gadgets, can someone perhaps provide a link or links to safe ones which do not pose a security risk to the pc?  Gadgets I am particularly interested in are clocks, calendars and weather icon which gives temperature and brief outside weather conditions.

             Any feedback given in reply to this follow up question will be greatly appreciated.

             Thank you

             George
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40519213
The whole concept is gone in Windows 8 and Windows 10, and Windows 7 has reached its best before date, so perhaps just give them up.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40519222
Hello

            Speaking of Windows 10, what is its stage of development?  Is it in its beta stage?  

             George
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40519224
Windows 10 is a tech issue at this point and is due out in about 7 months or so. I have the latest build running and it looks good at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40519228
Hello

          Does Windows 10 have many extra features as compared to Windows 8 and Windows 8.1?

          Thanks

          George
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40519536
Windows 10 integrates Metro into the main desktop (so any Metro apps will run in a Window). It adds a Start Button similar to (say) Classic Shell. It strikes me as more reliable than Windows 8, although since this past Fall, Windows 8.1 has become quite reliable.

Please take a look at my articles on First Impressions of Windows 10

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16579-First-Impressions-of-Windows-10.html

And, Ways to Improve Windows 8

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40519837
@GMartin  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40519850
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone

             Thanks so much for giving me the heads up about Gadgets.  It certainly never crossed my mind that they could pose security risk or concerns especially to IE 11.  I am not exactly sure what could make a Gadget a security risk,   Laying aside the possible technical explanations which could explain this, the most important concern from my perspective is protection of my pc and data from hacker attacks.

             Thanks again everyone for your suggestions and insightful links.  Have a great rest of the day.

             George
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40519864
GMartin --
You are welcome.
0