Solved

php and jquery website

Posted on 2014-12-26
10
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
recoverymaps period com

contact us and login
is php form

but I do not see where the form is posting.
How can form have no posting page

and how is this website coded
I see php and jquery
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 167 total points
ID: 40519242
If a form has no ACTION attribute then it submits to itself.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40519250
Please clarify...

Is this what you're asking about?
http://www.recoverymaps.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40519260
yes that is the website.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 167 total points
ID: 40519279
It looks like the site uses jQuery and AJAX to load its data.  Have you tried contacting the authors about how it is built?  I'm not convinced guessing is going to be as fruitful as direct inquiry.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 166 total points
ID: 40519386
The form on the Contact page uses javascript to check and submit the form.  If you look at "GoEditVaildate()", you can see that.  As Gary said, since there is no 'action' attribute, it will submit to itself.  This site will tell you more about what is used:  http://builtwith.com/recoverymaps.com
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40519580
Hey, Dave: builtwith.com is pretty cool!  I just tried it on a few sites and it's really got a lot of accuracy.  Glad you shared that.

Just a sidebar note, while the "submit to itself" principle is true as long as only HTML is involved, I believe it's possible for JavaScript to change the contents of the action= attribute.  In the case of recoverymaps, the action= target appears to change to this upon submit (adding the URL parameter):

http://www.recoverymaps.com/contactus.html?pro_msg=asucc
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40519650
the action= target appears to change to this upon submit (adding the URL parameter):

http://www.recoverymaps.com/contactus.html?pro_msg=asucc

No it doesn't, it submits to itself end of story
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40519727
I think I got http://builtwith.com/ from Gary.  And Gary is right, that is the same URL, they query string doesn't change that.  And they are running '*.html' pages thru the PHP interpreter.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40520033
I think I got http://builtwith.com/ from Gary.
;o)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40529247
jquery ajax, builtwith, form submits to itself

thanks
0