Solved

Access 2007 - command line syntax

Posted on 2014-12-26
6
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use office 2007.  I am trying to create a shortcut, that will load Access and the mdb file with the syntax /decompile.  This is the syntax I did but it is saying that file not found :
"C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Microsoft Office\Microsoft Office Access\msaccess.exe C:\RadhepKrishnawords\MyPwords.mdb" /decompile

I am sure there are syntax errors, the name of the directory where the file is in is : C:\RadhepKrishnawords and ther name of the file is MyPwords.mdb.  After the ".exe" the next line above continues with a space>
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sherman
ID: 40519264
"C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Microsoft Office\Microsoft Office Access\msaccess.exe" "C:\RadhepKrishnawords\MyPwords.mdb" /decompile

NOTE THE QUOTATIONS AFTER MSACCESS.EXE
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40519265
try

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\msaccess.exe C:\RadhepKrishnawords\MyPwords.mdb" /decompile
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 40519266
correction

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\msaccess.exe" "C:\RadhepKrishnawords\MyPwords.mdb" /decompile
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sherman
ID: 40519268
Just looked at that again... actually, it's going to be something like:\

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\msaccess.exe" "C:\RadhepKrishnawords\MyPwords.mdb" /decompile
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sherman
ID: 40519269
..beaten again by Rey.  :D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40519284
Rey's solution is the correct one, thank u very much.
0