Solved

iPad Issues

Posted on 2014-12-26
9
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I have a new iPad Air. I went through the setup, everything seemed to work.

I went to the App Store to download something. Went there, I found what I wanted, then it fooled me by asking credit card details even though the app was free, I confirmed, it started the download and never finished. Eventually, I stopped it, it seemed stuck.

Then I went to Safari to see if I could go to any web sites; nope, nothing, can't access anything.

iPad is set up with my local WiFi.

Now I can't even connect to the App Store. Basically, can't do anything

My old iPad works fine, so I think WiFi is ok.

Is there some setup trick I missed?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40519280
Try shutting down the iPad and restarting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40519296
I just went back to it now. I connected to cnn.com, no problem.

Then tried another site.

That blue line that shows progress across the top goes about 20% and then freezes.

I tried the app store, "cannot connect to server".

So I guess it's off to the Apple store, a real joy with all the after Christmas lines, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40519318
Hold down the home button and the power button until it turns off (about 10 seconds). Then release and press the power button to turn it back on. This type of reset fixes a lot of issues.

Also, you don't say whether any other devices on your network were tested at the time you were having the same problems to be sure it wasn't something other than the iPad.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40519551
I agree with the full shutdown advice above.

Does your iPad also have cellular?  That is, can you still use it without Wi-Fi?  If so, go to Settings and turn Wi-Fi OFF temporarily. Can you see the Apple Store with cellular?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40519745
I did the power off / on. Made it work (re Internet access) for about 30 seconds. Then the same.

I am getting an phone support call from Apple in about 6 minutes. I suspect they will say it's my Wifi, but it isn't.

My gut feel is either (a) it's defective or (b) some setting is wrong.

I'll let you know.

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
schaps earned 250 total points
ID: 40519750
good luck - they will want to know whether other devices work fine with your wifi-- and they'll probably have you reset the power on your wireless router.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40519751
Check to see if the IP address of the iPad is the same as one of your computers. This has happened to me. In my home office, iPhones get static IP addresses away from my normal DCHP addresses

Also, what about my suggestion to use cellular to see if there is any difference.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40522065
It's working.

It's a long story but the bottom line is the cable modem had to be rebooted (powered off / on), that fixed it.

The Cable Company suggested that based ALSO on the fact that we got Apple TV & it worked sporadically too.

FYI, I went to the Apple store, they exchanged my new iPad for another one, came home, same issue. They said the other one was defective; based on the later info, I doubt it was.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40522074
@rkorts  - I am glad you got a new iPad and it is working for you. I was very happy to help.
0