Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Android Gallery Online

Posted on 2014-12-26
11
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I need to be able to access my Android Photo Gallery online, anytime, and without the need to share my photos with the world.  

I know services such as Google and Dropbox offer to back them up, but I have left Dropbox and I am a little nervous about whether Google will keep my images protected.  How easy would it be for me to slip up and miss something that made them public without my knowledge or time to undo it.

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 400 total points
ID: 40519446
I suggest free MAGIX Online Album app
Download from magix-online.com
Link:
http://www.magix-online.com/us/online-album/iphone-android-app.3226.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 400 total points
ID: 40523530
Hi frugalmule,

This is what you are looking.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.alensw.PicFolder&hl=en

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40534963
Interesting.  I installed that but still can't understand where the pictures go locally, much less online.

It appears that I still have to manually tell it each time I want to save them to an online file storage location.  What I was hoping for is some way to make that automatic and private, so that only I could view those pictures, but so that they would always be available both online, and on my phone.  If I change one, delete one, or add one online, the change should be replicated, and vice versa.

Assistance is still greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 1200 total points
ID: 40535513
frugalmule,

I think Google Drive will be what you need. You already have a Google account, it's a simple thing to add that in. As far as your concerns about public viewing are concerned... in general, Google Drive is private. You can share a file or folder, but as long as you don't share your main picture folder, you don't have to worry. It's not like Facebook or something (where they are always changing the possible settings, and defaulting to ones that share more rather than less). It's a matter of corporate intent. To be sure, ANY time your personal files are on the web, they become potentially accessible - that's the nature of the world we live in.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40536560
I have actually had google docs pictures show up in images.google.com.  I am just not very trusting of them.  I'm willing to try though.  How can I confirm that pictures I take with my phone camera, are "automatically" in drive.google.com?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 1200 total points
ID: 40536614
Open the Photos app .
Touch the menu button or icon  and select Settings.
Touch Auto Backup and switch the toggle On or Off.

(Your automatically backed up photos are private unless you choose to share them.)

from https://support.google.com/plus/answer/1647509?hl=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40536679
Got it.  Still having trouble locating them in terms of folder location on the device, as well as the online location?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40536712
On the device, look for a folder called DCIM.

On the web...
Go to Google+.
Near the top left corner, place your cursor over the main menu.
Click Photos .
At the top, click the drop-down icon :
Select Auto Backup.

https://support.google.com/plus/answer/4528877?hl=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40536767
Is there a file manager on the device?  Why doesn't the photo's app indicate this location?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1200 total points
ID: 40536832
I don't know what device and service provider you have. Some times the service provider takes that out. My HTC One (M8) has a app named, conveniently enough, File Manager. There are others available through Google Play
0