Solved

vs2012 mfc standard vs visual studio

Posted on 2014-12-26
2
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
I've been away from VS for quite some time, updated to VS2012, and decided to put my head back into it for a couple of small projects.  I created a MDI project, and foolishly(maybe) allowed the default "Visual Studio" style as opposed to "MFC Standard."  When I first ran the program, I was really surprised by the presentation which was different to day the least.

I now have, on the running program, a standard output section, a File View, Properties, build, etc.  I thought OK this is part of the debug package, and I'll have to learn how to use it, but when I created a Release Distribution those extra windows are still there.

I don't have a lot of time invested in this project, so I can start over if I need to.  My questions:

    1.  What is this view all about, and why would I want it?
    2.  What would my users to with it?
    2.  Is there an easy to convert back to MFC Standard?

Regards, Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rickhill11
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 500 total points
ID: 40519698
I've seen this, and was as bewildered as you.  I quickly swapped back to standard MFC.  I am not a MS engineer, so I can only give you my opinion on your questions:

1 and 2) It gives you some additional windows that, depending on the functionality of your app, might be useful to you.  For example, if you had a DTP package, you could use those windows to display properties of the currently selected object (which may be an image).  I have worked on heavyweight DTP/photo editing apps, and we had a very similar layout to that of the default VS style MDI app, except we had to code all those windows ourselves.

Secondly, the default VS style app acts as a "showcase" for what can be achieved with this new version of MFC; you don't have to go digging through documentation to find out what is avaiable.  If you need the new windows that are demonstrated, you keep them (obviously changing their content), otherwise you remove them.  But if you don't need any of them, just stick to the basic MFC style (see point 3 below).

3) Not that I know of; you could strip out the classes for the VS style views but that would be more work than it is worth, especially as you say you haven't already invested a load of time into your project.

Thats my 2 cents as the Americans say...

HTH
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40519737
1.  What is this view all about, and why would I want it?
if you don't know what is is for, why should you want it? i never used the visual studio style myself but obviously it is a template for an application which mainly looks like visual studio with many different views on something like a project or solution which a number of elements belonging to that.

 2.  What would my users to with it?
if you provide an editor like program, they probably will honor it. if it is more a dialog based program, you should go for that.

3.  Is there an easy to convert back to MFC Standard?
yes. create a new project using a different style. then copy the source code you added from the current project to the new project.

Sara
0