Solved

ubuntu upgrade is taking a long time

Posted on 2014-12-26
19
177 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
ubuntu upgrade is taking a long time

what should I do?
long upgrade, stuck at same screen
long upgrade, stuck at same screen
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 8
  • 8
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40519322
Make sure all other programs are closed, and it may continue. If it doesn't after a few minutes, restart the computer (even though you might get some warnings), and you should be fine. Run updater again, and it should finish the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40519463
In the screen shot you posted, it is asking you for user input and is paused (configuring libc6). Lower down on the display there is probably an OK or something similar to press, after which the upgrade process will keep on. You may have to move the window up so you can see the button. Or if your display resolution is too low and you can't see the complete message, just press the enter key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40529309
i restarted and now am getting this error
vmware-glibc

when I go through most of the recovery options

there is no recovery option for me and because I am using vmware player, I do not think I have a backupvmware glibc error
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40529333
It looks like you didn't follow my advice and didn't proceed properly with the update. You rather just rebooted, and that broke the system. If ctrl D doesn't help, I think the easiest option is to install Ubuntu again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40529380
The fact that this was a VM of Ubuntu was an important part of the information which I wish you had mentioned. You have more options in a VM before resorting to forcing a shutdown. And it's too bad you didn't make a simple backup copy of the image before doing the upgrade, it's so easy at that point. I hope you will remember that next time you do any major upgrade.
At this point, you'll need an Ubuntu 12 CD/DVD to boot into in the VM to see if  the installer will recognize the problematic installation and repair it.
If not, and if there's nothing vital you'd lose, I'd start fresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40529600
At this point, you'll need an Ubuntu 12 CD/DVD to boot into in the VM to see if  the installer will recognize the problematic installation and repair it.
How would I do this step using vmware player

and where is ubuntu 12 cd/dvd.
I know it is not on my computer because I used an earlier version of ubuntu to install (or I may just have downloaded a vm with everything there)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:schaps
schaps earned 166 total points
ID: 40529810
I could not explain the process better than it is shown at this website.

Download the appropriate disk ISO at http://mirror.anl.gov/pub/ubuntu-iso/DVDs/ubuntu/12.04.5/release/

If you don't know how to burn an ISO to CD or DVD, give more info on your computer.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40530044
You don't need to burn a CD or DVD from the iso file. You just have to select the iso file when you create a new VM in the new virtual machine wizard of VMware Player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40530091
64-bit PC (AMD64) install/live DVD  1.7gig

http://mirror.anl.gov/pub/ubuntu-iso/DVDs/ubuntu/12.04.5/release/ubuntu-12.04.5-dvd-amd64.iso

I am using windows7 64 bit

You just have to select the iso file when you create a new VM
I am attempting to repair, not create

http://xmodulo.com/how-to-change-the-boot-order-of-guest-vm-on-vmware-player.html
This is the booting process, but how does it know to repair, not create?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40530111
I rather recommend a fresh installation. Repairing a botched glibc installation is a nightmare. Installing Linux or Ubuntu is really very fast. If you need data from the old installation you just have to mount it's virtual Disk in the new VM and copy the data over after having installed the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40530226
I rather recommend a fresh installation. Repairing a botched glibc installation is a nightmare. Installing Linux or Ubuntu is really very fast. If you need data from the old installation you just have to mount it's virtual Disk in the new VM and copy the data over after having installed the OS.

but I already downloaded a
64-bit PC (AMD64) install/live DVD  1.7gig
which I plan to delete aftwards to save harddrive space

will this 1.7gig file give me a vm that is larger than 1.7gig and take alot of ram to run and freeze my windows7
I want a vm that is light only for purpose of web browsing
because I need to give my accounts (ebay and amazon) good reviews (as other users) and these websites using 'flash cookies' so I can not just get another browser on my windows7
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 334 total points
ID: 40530375
What did you download, Ubuntu? Ubuntu is rather resource hungry compared to other Linux Distro's. If you want something lighter, I would suggest you get the new makulu linux xfce, which is based on ubuntu, but requires less resources, and works better, and has a much nicer user interface. Or another good distro to use would be puppy linux, which is very light. It isn't as polished and beautiful as Makulu Linux is, but it would be very good for your purpose.

http://makululinux.com/xfce/

http://puppylinux.org/main/Overview%20and%20Getting%20Started.htm

For the installation just make sure your virtual disk is setup as dynamic (that is the default of VMware Player, so it should not be a problem). Dynamic virtual disks only take up the space needed by the installation so even if you have assigned it a size of 10GB it will only use that size once you have filled up the virtual disk. I suggest assigning around 1GB RAM to the VM (you can change that later if you need more, or you can play around with it). Once you have installed the VM and it is running, you can delete the iso file. Both distro's can also be used in live mode. Then of course you will need to keep the iso. The live mode runs slower, and any settings or changes you make while you are using the VM will be lost after a reboot of the VM. With puppy though there is a setting so you can keep changes even with live mode. But live mode has disadvantages as it usually won't run as fast as when it is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40530790
Dynamic virtual disks only take up the space needed by the installation so even if you have assigned it a size of 10GB
will this 1.7gig file give me a vm that is larger than 1.7gig?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40531183
Yes. The images on the DVD are compressed. When installed they use more space than the iso.

But the Makulu iso file is smaller, about 1.4GB, and that of puppy linux is even smaller, less than what fits on a CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40532737
so what is a ubuntu (i can not learn a new distro) that is smaller I can install. I do not need all the features.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40533721
xubuntu or lubuntu are smaller and also faster than ubuntu. But I really recommend makuluXFCE. There really isn't anything you need to "learn".
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40561125
So the only way is to start over? Can you show me a link about all the steps to start over in linux
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 334 total points
ID: 40561527
Select "Create a new Virtual Machine", installer disc image file, and there select your downloaded iso, "next", select "Linux" and in the dropdown list "Ubuntu", next, give your VM a name and a location where you want it to be at on your HD. Now select a maximum disk size, next and finish. After that start the VM, and when the desktop is up and ready, start the installer program for which there is an icon in the VM's desktop, and follow it's instructions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40622547
starting over again
thanks
0