Solved

remove dialog box after installation

Posted on 2014-12-26
20
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
I uninstalled a video editing program Pinnacle Studio 9 and after restarting my Win7 64-bit, a dialog just keep popping up (see attached). How do i get rid of that annoying dialog box? Thx
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Try checking the box that says Do not show this again and then click the No button.

If that doesn't work, look for the Pinnacle Driver in Programs and Features and uninstall it.

If it's not in Programs and Features, look in msconfig to see if it's in Services or Startup and disable it from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
I already did what you suggested and I could not find anything.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Next idea is to look in Device Manager for it. If you find it, right-click and select Uninstall.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Pinacle Studio 9 is not compatible with Windows 7.
I would get a paid upgrade:
http://www.pinnaclesys.com/PublicSite/us/upgrade/studio/
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Try uninstalling the software using the revo uninstaller:

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/revo_uninstaller_portable
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
Nothing works.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Did you uninstall the Pinnacle Driver in Device Manager (as I suggested in <http:#a40519345>)?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
leblanc you still on this question?
This is not actually Pinnacle but a driver check
It's probably a service that starts with your windows, go to your start Orb> run type in msconfig press enter
in the start up group untick Pinnacle driver check, apply and ok reboot.
startup group
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
Merete,

You got it right on! That solves my pb. I disabled it but it looks like it is still there. It also looks like it is related to the registry. Is there a way to completely remove it. Thx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Hi leblanc,
I guess you missed my same comment from a month ago (<http:#a40519335>) to "look in msconfig to see if it's in Services or Startup and disable it from there" — although at the time you said, "I already did what you suggested and I could not find anything." But better late than never. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
You are correct Joe. I apologize. I misunderstood your msconfig. I went in cmd and type msconfig. I am very amateur when it comes to Windows. I will give you credit. Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Well, it's a tad better to do it via Run>msconfig, but cmd>msconfig should get you to the same place. In any case, Merete deserves much more credit, as she took the time to post some excellent screenshots, which are really helpful. Falls into the "picture is worth a thousand words" category. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Yes I understand, the old key is still there in the start-up
I test a lot of software for EE so end up with these often.
There is several places to to look for old keys please export keys first for safety
since I have had the same dilemma what I do first the current version run>
go to run type in regedit press enter expand each at the \
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run<< highlight run> look on the right for it and rightclick it and export key save it just incase it's needed to uninstall the host then delete it. If there is no problems in a week I delete it as well. I don't have Pinnacle anymore but still have wondershare just to illustrate
pinnacle driver check reg keynext the the start-up reg key
HKEY Local Machine/Software/Microsoft/Shared Tools/MsConfig
Here you will find folders called startupreg and startupfolder, and the entries in these folders are the disabled items.
 Deleting the entries will delete the disabled startup items (only disabled startup items appeared here).
Once you delete the entries, rerun  msconfig/startup and check the disabled items should be gone.
startup disabled entriesthere is also a list of software you have and have had installed in>
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software<< scroll down to Pinnacle
interestingly I still have Pinnacle listed there so can show you just rightclick this key export first then delete. You can always delete the key later.
Reg key for PinnaclePlease export keys first.
As I am not doing this for you I cannot guarantee safe results. Rule of thumb if in Doubt Don't
as messing with the registry is dangerous for your windows.
Any questions please let me know.'
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Hi Joe I didn't see your comment of msconfig either sorry, maybe the asker needed the pictures to understand hence why I post them in steps  :)
We should ask in the groups to bring back expertise level displayed under the asker's name with questions.
cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
Joe,

I actually ran ipconfig instead of msconfig. Now that I remember, Duh... You're correct. cmd gives the same result.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Ah, ipconfig won't do it. :)  I'm glad it's resolved now. Regard, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Hi Merete,

> bring back expertise level displayed under the asker's name

That's a great idea! In fact, I think they should post the expert level for everyone in the thread. It's not only valuable for the folks answering to know the asker's expertise level, it's also valuable for the asker (and others in the thread) to know the expert level of a person who posted. I often go to someone's profile to query, "Who was that masked man?" (If you didn't have the Lone Ranger down under, you may not get that, but I know you'll Google it.) Cheers, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Hi Joe,  I do the same how cool l look in their profile.
The expertise used be listed for all experts contributing but is now hidden behind the avatar
yes we in Australia had the Lone Ranger riding on his faithful old Silver with his side kick Tonto, he used to say  kimmi sarbie lol!! something like that..Could have got the names mixed up ( grins ) and it was black white.
 I went ahead and posted my thoughts  :)
Look in our Group look forward to your insights.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/groups/Experts-Exchange-Community-Experts/D_403-Should-we-bring-back-Expertise-Levels-with-author-of-question.html#c142516

Sorry for hopping on in your question leblanc
Thank you and glad it helped you.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Merete,
You got the names right! And pretty close on Tonto's nickname for the Lone Ranger — kemosabe (or ke-mo sah-bee). I'll check out your post in our Group. Cheers, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
I didn't use Google ;) and didn't know it was his nickname omg so long ago
0