Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Help shows it is unavailable while I select Offline  help content from this computer

Posted on 2014-12-26
7
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
"I get the below message when try to access Excel 2010 help in offline mode, show content only from this computer"
This page is unavailable
The page you are looking for is unavailable. To view this page, you may need to connect to Office.com, where you'll find the full range of help articles, videos, and training courses.
Try the following:
If the bottom of the Help Viewer says Offline, click Offline, and then click Show content from Office.com
Click Refresh on the toolbar
Click Back on the toolbar, and then click the link to the page again
*******************************************************
I have also tried renaming or removing Microsoft Help folders and repairing the office program.
Re-installed the office 2010 program but still it is not resolved.
0
Comment
Question by:Praveen Valluri
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ali HND
ID: 40519558
Go to:
Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\1033 (for example)
or
Program Files (X86)\Microsoft Office\Office10\1033 (for example)
Find:
EXCEL.DEV.HXS
For view it, use H2Viewer free software that you can download it from this site:

http://helpware.net/mshelp2/h2viewer.htm
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40519610
Create a new, test Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new account. Open Excel and try Help (F1). Does it come up in a new profile?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Praveen Valluri
ID: 40521274
@Ali, I don't understand what you want me to do by going to the third party website (and) by opening EXCEL.DEV.HXS

@John Hurst, the issue is the same as I have mentioned, the program is also re-installed completely by cleaning from registry. Also I have used Uninstaller tools to remove Office 2010.
So new user profile is not the complete solution.
Ofcourse i have tried it though.

Let me explain, the requirement is when we open excel help from the sheet by pressing F1 or "?" , that will display a template where we can get to know the topics.
Some how I have enabled the table of contents on the left navigation bar.

But when we open word, it displays correctly.

Whereas in excel the first screen says it is unavailable.

I think we are almost near but not concluded because of incomplete steps given by Ali.
And john, I will repeat the user profile once again and it takes me another day to find this problematic computer.

Thanks in advance both.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40521276
You did NOT state in your first post that you tried a new Windows User Account. But let us know after you have tried it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ali HND
ID: 40521311
EXCEL.DEV.HXS is an offline micosoft Excel help file.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Praveen Valluri
ID: 40524826
Yes it worked. But I never assumed that it could work in this way. Thanks much and  if you have any suggestions on how to implement excel help in the same method to excel 2013. please let me know.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40524841
@System Technocrat - Thank you and I was happy to help. Put together properly (installation and setup), Excel 2013 Help works just fine from the F1 key. I use Office 2013.
0