Solved

Send me an itemization

Posted on 2014-12-26
15
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
I need to be able to reply to "pay me" requests with that simple statement.  I need a link to send them so that they can QUICKLY AND EASILY list out what they think I owe them.

Ideally, it would be a free solution.  Assistance in finding the right online tool is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 437 total points
Comment Utility
Could you please describe your problem in few more words?
Can you specify the background? I am not sure is easy understandable what are you looking for, what you intend to achieve.  It sounds interesting, but it is not clear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
I need to task people to itemize what I owe them or what they think I owe them on a web based system where we don't have to transfer files back and forth
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
And what is stopping you from doing that? Are you trying to find someone to build this for you? (What's your budget for this like?)

Tom
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 437 total points
Comment Utility
If I understand right, I think frugamule search a ready made service/webpage and needs only to customize it for its particular items.

From my point of view, and my limited understanding, I consider that will be very helpful to give an example with 10 items and describe step by step how would you need the transaction to take place. Then maybe can recommend something specific for you.
In what concerns me, it is still not very clear what and how the "itemization" should take place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
That is correct.

Example:

[Name of Online Contractor]
[Contact Information - ph, email, skype]
I am requesting [$40].

My reply might be, please itemize the time you spent.  Once agreed upon, I pay up, and the system takes care of the record keeping.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 437 total points
Comment Utility
That sounds like a customizable web page which should work as a small database or at least similar with an Excel Sheet and in top you should have the administrator rights over that page to let the user to have access only at some of the information and then everything to be saved automatically on that online server with the possibility of download/print that page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
Yep
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
except that the user requesting payment shouldn't need to login. Its tricky to do something like that
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 437 total points
Comment Utility
I think you need a web page customized for your needs, online form.
Somebody has to make it for you. For example a good start would be Google Forms:
http://www.google.com/forms/about/

Of course are also other websites which offer similar functions, but are not free:
http://www.wufoo.com/land/1/
https://www.formstack.com/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 437 total points
Comment Utility
I just made a short test/example for you with Google Forms:
http://goo.gl/forms/koIXccJESE

Do you need something like that?
With or without login from client side?

You can do it by yourself easy in 5 min.
The answers you get in your Google account, they are automatically recorded and you can do analytics with them
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
I hadn't considered a standard form from Google.  It looks like a great option.  The only problem I see is that I cannot prompt them for a correction, and so it is therefore not as interactive as I would like.

I need the interactivity with regard to pricing because this is part of solidifying my expectation of quality as well as a negotiation with respect to price.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 437 total points
Comment Utility
I think you should try other online forms builders and check their possibilities.
Maybe some will offer the interactivity that you need.
For example I made easy next form:
http://fs30.formsite.com/viki2000/form1/index.html
with the free account on https://www.formsite.com/

But you should try maybe also:
http://www.formassembly.com/
https://www.formstack.com/
http://www.gravityforms.com/
http://www.jotform.net/

They have all kind of widgets.
For instance I made next one for you:
http://form.jotformeu.com/form/50081421639349
The results are seen in the email inserted in the form.

But I still believe that a combination of Google Forms with Google Sheets (online Excel) will do the job for free and save the info as in a database with email notification.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 437 total points
Comment Utility
Your main problem with interactivity relays on the fact that you need a kind of auction, request-acceptance back and forth, all seen and stored online, maybe one time input and then not modifiable, except by administrator of the webpage.
I was thinking that maybe and add-on, plugin to a Facebook conversation/message chat will help, but I never found one and I hate when all these application want to have access to all my contacts.
You need an online database.
There are many, but not all free. Actually those who seems to let you make the interactivity that you want with simple steps to build your web page interface and database record, those are always not free, they require a monthly fee depends by the number of users and dimension of the database.
There are some free, but you need to test them:
https://sodadb.com/
http://www.grubba.net/
https://www.obvibase.com/

The main problem with Google forms and spreadsheet is the query of the spreadsheet, which is not so easy to be done:
http://blog.ouseful.info/2010/01/19/using-google-spreadsheets-like-a-database-the-query-formula/
http://acrl.ala.org/techconnect/?p=4001
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RU76BiQ1HZ4

Seems not an easy free solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
thank you!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
I am sorry I have no time to search more and provide a clear straight answer.
On ebay Germany, section with advertising, named ebay kleineanzeigen
http://kleinanzeigen.ebay.de/anzeigen/
 is implemented exactly what you want: a small chat which saves automatically the conversation and additional there is price offer negotiations from both sides: seller and buyer.
0