Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to do powershell move all the subcontent of folder to dst in recursive mode

Posted on 2014-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
Hello, World :)

I looked through the help for: copy-item, move-item, get-childitem before writing this question.
Example:

x:\tmp\
x:\tmp\1.txt
x:\tmp\2.txt
x:\tmp\1\3.txt
x:\tmp\1\4.txt

I need to move all the content (except x:\tmp itself) to the new destination, so i'd get in result:

x:\dst\
x:\dst\1.txt
x:\dst\2.txt
x:\dst\1\3.txt
x:\dst\1\4.txt

The reason why i don't need to move "x:\tmp" itself - there are too many specific NTFS permissions of that folder so, as i need to do movement every night, I don't wanna recreate x:\temp each time and set the same permissions again.

also:
PS X:\> get-childitem -path x:\tmp\ -recurse -force | move-item -destination x:\dst -force

Get-ChildItem : Could not find a part of the path 'X:\tmp\1'.
At line:1 char:14
+ get-childitem <<<<  -path x:\tmp\ -recurse -force | move-item -destination x:\dst -force
    + CategoryInfo          : ReadError: (X:\tmp\1:String) [Get-ChildItem], DirectoryNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DirIOError,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.GetChildItemCommand

I still cant understand why this command generates errors, EVEN it works, BUT i don't wanna use this command: AS IT GENERATES ERRORS (yes, in this was i'm a perfectionist: everything works fine ONLY if it doesn't produce any errors).

Also, robocopy works fine:
robocopy $srcpath $dstpath /E /R:1 /W:10 /NP /MT:2 /ETA /TEE
But, as i'm using PSh instead of batch, and in my opinion everything that is possible for PSh must be used.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Petr Poleshko
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40519368
if you run this just get the items
get-childitem -path x:\tmp\ -recurse -force
does it generates the error?

I really don't see any syntax error on the command

permission issue could possible generate that directory not found execption
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Petr Poleshko
ID: 40519405
does it generates the error?
No, no errors.
Also i run PSh under Administrative account as Administrator
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Petr Poleshko
ID: 40519409
I looked deeply into help section for move-item and found whatif parameter:

PS X:\Backup_AllShares> get-childitem -path x:\tmp\ -recurse -force | move-item -destination x:\dst -force -whatif
What if: Performing operation "Move Directory" on Target "Item: X:\tmp\1 Destination: X:\dst\1".
What if: Performing operation "Move File" on Target "Item: X:\tmp\1.txt Destination: X:\dst\1.txt".
What if: Performing operation "Move File" on Target "Item: X:\tmp\2.txt Destination: X:\dst\2.txt".
What if: Performing operation "Move File" on Target "Item: X:\tmp\1\3.txt Destination: X:\dst\3.txt".
What if: Performing operation "Move File" on Target "Item: X:\tmp\1\4.txt Destination: X:\dst\4.txt".

The 1st thing the script tries to do - move folder x:\tmp\1 inspite that there two files inside that folder...
Maybe this causes an error i posted above?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40519437
Remove the -recurse. Moving folders will also move anything inside them.
The RoboCopy does not move anything, BTW, and it is a single command, so you can't compare both approaches.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40519585
"and in my opinion everything that is possible for PSh must be used"

When there are optimised tools for doing a job, in my opinion USE THEM.

Just have an execute from the Powershell script that runs robocopy. It is FAR MORE efficient.
0