Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware esxi virtual machine lan driver issue

Posted on 2014-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi,

I have installed vmware esxi 5.5 in my new server. and installed windows 2012 standard server r2 on it's as a virtual machine.

While installation time I had selected 2 lan and below option.
Network as VMNetwork and Adapter as VMXNET

So after installation I did not seen LAN adapter in my virtual machine.  Its asking for Driver.

Do I did something wrong?

Please help me connect my virtual machine in network.

-Shashi
0
Comment
Question by:shashi patel
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 40519439
The driver still needs to get installed. Run a VMWare tools installation via your control tool (e.g. vSphere) , which will run a CD emulation to allow for installation of the tools in the VM.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40519440
- Change NIC to VMXNET3 and install VMware Integration services
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40519547
Set up one connection for the Virtual Machine as Bridged which is VMnet0. This is sure to work. Run the Virtual Network Editor with Run as Administrator so you can see all the settings.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40519561
@John

This is ESXi 5.5 on a server, not Workstation.

The reason is as stated, you are missing the step of installing VMWare tools into your guest os.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shashi patel
ID: 40521362
Brilliant.
0