Solved

windows date change messed up OS?

Posted on 2014-12-27
11
150 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i made a winform application vs2010 vb.net, and it has this function where if a certain date comes it should fire an event, the problem:
in order for me to test it, since i cant wait for a future date to come just to see if a msgBox will pop, so i changed the date on the machine from control panel, to be like 3 or 5 or max 6 months ahead, it was 1st dec 2014, i made it june 2015, after i tested it it worked, but when i set the date back to normal i start to get this annoying windows genuine authentication thing, and my copy is not original! it asks me to go online to verify, and i did, but it keeps telling me to buy a copy of windows!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and still pops the messages!!!!!!!!!!
 i bought the dell desktop xps ($1300) windows 7, like a year ago, everything is original, nothing on this PC is illegal, so any ideas ????
WINDOWS-AUTH.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ahashash
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40519465
Get in touch with Microsoft by phone and explain what has happened.  They might be able to help.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 40519510
Just push it though the validation page at Microsoft - if you're running the legitimate Dell OEM OS it will reset the status.
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=203870

And make sure your system time in the BIOS didn't get changed too - if Windows time and system time don't match and aren't current you'll fail validation.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 40519514
Hi,
1. Are you still running Windows 7 (original version) or have upgraded it to a different version? If yes which one?.
2. Have you tried a System Restore (Start >Search> System Restore) and then see if that works?
3. Open an Admin Command Prompt (Start >Type CMD, right click and Run as Admin) and then type the command SFC /Scannow, wait for a while for it to finish and reboot. If it doesnt work then open same CMD prompt as admin and type  slmgr /rearm and restart the system and repeat process with slmgr /ato and see if that works.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ali HND earned 250 total points
ID: 40519515
If you do find yourself with a non-genuine version of Windows after performing a hardware upgrade, replacing a failing component, or — in an extreme worst case scenario — upgrading a hardware driver or firmware that causes Windows to think you’re using a new component, you’ll need to activate Windows again with Microsoft.

To re-activate a Windows 7 PC, you’ll need to open the Windows Activation tool. To do so, click the Start button, type “Activate” into the Start menu, and click the Windows Activation shortcut. Select the “Show me other ways to activate” option and go through the wizard, selecting the “Use the automated phone system” option. You’ll then be given a toll-free number you can dial. If everything goes properly, you’ll be given a confirmation ID you can enter into the Windows Activation tool to make Windows genuine again. If the automated system fails, you’ll be put on the line with a Microsoft customer service representative. Explain your situation and they’ll hopefully allow you to re-active your installed copy of Windows, making it genuine again.

windows-7-activation-wizard-other-ways
windows-7-activation-wizard-other-ways.pMicrosoft will likely be happy to make it genuine again if you go through the activation process and give them a phone call.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ali HND
ID: 40519546
@ahashash
@MASQ
Check complete comment writer here:
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-make-your-windows-7-pc-genuine-again-after-a-hardware-upgrade/
Thank you MASQ.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40519552
In the future when testing, configuring your time frame to 20 minutes from now, and then waiting for the event would have achieved the same result:
1) confirm that your logic works
2) and see the event you planned for since it makes little difference when testing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40519586
>>In the future when testing, configuring your time frame to 20 minutes from now, and then waiting for the event would have achieved the same result:

Where do you see that in the question (eg.  If the date the event should fire on is the first of april) ?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40519714
Andy,

You and others experts addressed how to remedy the situation the asker has wound up.

My comment deals with avoiding situations where one has to set their system to a date in the future in order to test an application's behavior when the set time is arrived or passed.
i.e. if I write an application that needs to trigger an event when 182 days lapse from a specific event. A test to see that the mechanics work as designed would be enough to use a 30 seconds, a 2 minutes, even an hour to validate as long  (I, as the programmer would account for the condition adjustment).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40519722
I agree there would be 'better' ways to test this than doing what was done - but for a beginner just adding minutes instead of months might still leave them uncertain if it really was correct.  

Running inside a virtual machine could be another that would test the real code.

Unfortunately this method to test was used and I hope the asker of the question has learnt something from it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ahashash
ID: 40519752
Worked like a charm..........many many many thanx to all
0