Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

accessing same file with different vm programs

Posted on 2014-12-27
10
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
vmware with ubuntu linux

I have one .vmx file and I am accessing file using
vmware player
and
vmware workstation

what is the difference?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 572 total points
ID: 40519672
If the Virtual Machine exists, it will open and work the same in VMware Player as with VMware Workstation. In fact, you can use VMware Player to build some machines as well.

VMware Workstation has more tools (like the network editor) and is generally a better bet. Also, the separate VMware Player that builds machines cannot coexist in the same host machine as Workstation.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 284 total points
ID: 40519694
One is free, the other not.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 572 total points
ID: 40519699
VMware Player is only for personal use. But now there is also a pro version which isn't free, and that can also be used in business environments.
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 572 total points
ID: 40519776
VMware Player is a free lightweight version of VMware Workstation.

It's cut down, and does not offer all the features, originally, it only "played" started VMs.

You could not create them.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40530944
it only "played" started VMs.

You could not create them.....

so I can not use the cd to boot ubuntu?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 572 total points
ID: 40531060
Yes, you can do that now, the original version was 2.0 and 3.0.

Later versions allow you to create VMs.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 572 total points
ID: 40531201
I still have a VMware Player version 3.1.something that allows me to create VM's.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 572 total points
ID: 40531221
The latest version of VMware Player will allow you to create machines (as noted). If you wish to do a lot of this, VMware Workstation 11 is better and is not that expensive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40532735
thanks for virtual machine information
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40532740
@rgb192  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0