Solved

Why can't I attach my OST file from here?

Posted on 2014-12-27
6
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
C:\Users\ted.penner\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\email@address.ost?

Dare I say that information provided was not helpful.

Assistance is greatly appreciated.

OST file copy error
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 375 total points
ID: 40519653
Open Outlook, look in Accounts and see where the data files are stored. Close Outlook and put the OST file there.

If that does not work, consider just remaking the OST file. It is just a cached copy of email and may not be the correct file.  It is not and does not work like a PST file.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 125 total points
ID: 40519907
OST files are profile dependent and cannot be attached from an existing/old profile to a different profile.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 375 total points
ID: 40519908
That is why I suggested above to remake the OST file.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40520017
If I go to accounts, the location shows an OST file.  I don't mind storing locally as PST.  Is there a  way to do this?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 375 total points
ID: 40520025
I am not sure I understand. If you have a PST file, then you have POP3 (or possibly IMAP) email, but not Exchange. So then no real need for an OST file.

If you have Exchange, then an OST file will be there but no PST file.

If you wish to convert an OST file to PST you need third party software for this. Stellar tools are well known.

http://www.stellarinfo.com/exchange-ost-recovery.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40548780
@frugalmule  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0