Solved

Wiping and reloading SCCM 2012 on Server 2012 - what happens to collections?

Posted on 2014-12-27
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
What happens to Clients/collections if I wipe my SCCM 2012 server (running on Server 2012) and then re-install it. How will the clients point back to my SCCM server?
What if they had Client policies applying to them and will need to reapply after the reformat? Will they continue to "apply"?
Will they point back if I simply keep the same Hostname and IP address?

Also what kind of back up could I do before wiping? I've already done OS Task Sequence backups, not sure what else I need to back up, though.
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 167 total points
ID: 40519814
To do this neatly, I would remove the SCCM client software first from all clients before re-deploying SCCM server. This will tidy up the clients ready for a new SCCM setup and redeploy the clients again to pick up the new policies and settings.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 40519815
backup the database.

What happens to Clients/collections
Without restoring the database they will be gone.

if I wipe my SCCM 2012 server (running on Server 2012) and then re-install it. How will the clients point back to my SCCM server? Push the new client
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 40519913
Ok thanks.

let me ask you, is it worth doing this to fix the WSUS not installing on my site server?
That's what's causing all this. No matter what I do and uninstall then re-install, the post-launch task fails for WSUS and the snap-in won't load.

Could I just do WSUS and Software Update on another SCCM server? Or, perhaps promote my other server to site (which is just a Distribution Point at the moment), then wipe the old site one and reinstall?
That way I'm not losing anything during the re-format? Is that possible?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 166 total points
ID: 40520443
Hi,

I would say it's not worth the hassle. You can easily add the SUP role to the server that has your DP and install fresh WSUS on that. Note, you haven't given quite enough info, but most articles say you never, ever launch the WSUS console anyway so it's a red herring. ConfigMgr only uses the WSUS backend to fetch patches from OS, then you synch it to the SUP and the patches "appear" in SUP, but then you need to download them to get them to the content library (I think!); then you start managing everything from there - ergo you don't ever open the WSUS MMC. If you do it will probably confuse you and the two tools.

See Gerry Hampson's blog with a good walkthrough, but note the first few comments:
http://gerryhampsoncm.blogspot.co.uk/2013/04/sccm-2012-sp1-step-by-step-guide-part.html

So, you have two choices I think:
1) don't worry about the WSUS console and continue from the "synch" step
2) Add SUP + WSUS to another server

If WSUS is more broken than it reads, then option 2 is best. I would definitely not start doing the software hokey-cokey dance even if it is Christmas!

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 40523077
Well I just did an SCCM backup and a reformat so now I no longer get the WSUS failure error.

Should I do "Database" or the Internal Database option for installing/configuring WSUS this time?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40523986
Hi,

Select the SQL DB. It's only small at first and you can scale it later if you need to. The Internal DB is not as capable and has size limits that could bite you later.

Mike
0