Solved

hybernate my dell

Posted on 2014-12-27
12
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi,

I have a Dell 17  3737.   I want it to sleep when I close the cover, but hibernate after an hour of non-activity.  it runs windows 7, and I do not see the term hibernate anywhere. is it still used.

also, I find that if the computer is in sleep mode,  it continues to drain the battery and we are dead in a day or so..

I am not a MAC user, but as I understand it, you close the cover, and you come back two weeks later and you are fine.


Am I missing
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 334 total points
ID: 40519755
Sleep mode stays plain sleep unless you have advanced hybrid sleep. I have the latter on my Windows 8 laptop which goes into deep sleep after 3 hours (but not hibernation). I do NOT have this on Windows 7.

So then go to Advanced Power Options (Control Panel) and enable Hibernation. You can set setting so that Sleep is "manual" (keystroke sequence) and Hibernate takes over when (say) closing the lid.

You have control over all the options so just check through them carefully.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 166 total points
ID: 40519764
Hibernation may be set to be unavailable.
See "To make hibernation available" support.microsoft.com
Link:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920730

A more detailed guide from intowindows.com
Link:
 http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-enable-hibernate-option-in-windows-7/

"sleep mode,  it continues to drain the battery"

Sleep mode uses the battery a little, this is because is it resumes where you left off and is fast to start.
Hibernate does not use the battery.

When using sleep mode, If your battery is not in peak condition it will as you stated become: "dead in a day or so.."
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40520112
hi guys thanks for responding.

John, you were right i found it in advanced options.
now to be clear, i set it to 30 minutes on battery, and never on plugged in.   so does that mean if i close my lid, and the machine goes to sleep, will it hibernate after 30 minutes being asleep  ?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40520114
Go to the Lid Close Action setting and set both (Plugged in and battery) to Hibernate and it will.

If you wish, set Plugged In to Sleep and leave it plugged in. That way, the battery will not wear down.

But for Battery, set to Hibernate and that (from your description) will be better for you.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40520223
"does that mean if i close my lid, and the machine goes to sleep, will it hibernate after 30 minutes being asleep  ?"

No, sleep mode cannot be set to change to hibernate, you can choose only one.
If you want to be sure your battery will not run dead set to hibernate when the lid is closed on battery.

And as John said you can set to sleep mode for plugged in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40520343
mike,

 am I right that when the dell laptop is in sleep the power light on the side flashes on and off slowly and periodically?
and when it is in hibernate, it just goes black ?   I am referring to  the four lights on the front and side of my dell 3737 17 inch.
I am trying to be able to determine if it is either sleep or hibernate mode .
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40520344
am I right that when the dell laptop is in sleep the power light on the side flashes on and off slowly and periodically?

You need to check your computer documentation. This is probably correct. I have seen it. My ThinkPad has a steady half-moon suspend light. So what you see is likely correct.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40520491
"am I right that when the dell laptop is in sleep the power light on the side flashes on and off slowly and periodically?
and when it is in hibernate, it just goes black ?  "


Yes that is correct.
Sleep mode uses a little battery to power the lights and maintain memory.
Hibernate stores all memory on the drive (HDD / SSD) and does not power any lights which drain battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40520555
so mike i  will let you and John comment before i am closing, but it seems to me that  hibernate if configured will evolve from a sleep mode
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 334 total points
ID: 40520558
Hibernate does NOT evolve from Sleep mode. There is a hybrid sleep mode on newer equipment and operating systems but that is not true hibernation.

You have to choose between hibernation (write all to disk and turn off) and sleep (suspend in flight and turn on quickly).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40521339
gentlemen

thanks for helping.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40521653
@intelogent  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0