[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Online with 1and1

Posted on 2014-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi

My client, here in France, has a web site hosted by 1and1.fr

He recently opened an account  with Exchange Online (Office365) to host his mail accounts

DNS records need to be defined (MX, CNAME, TXT, SVR) on the domain host (1and1.fr) in order to allow Exchange Online to manage the messaging

Unfortunately 1and1 doesn't allow us to have both an MX and a CNAME record : it's one or the other

Obviously, because of the hosted website, I can't redirect the whole domain, so MX it is

What I didn't realize is that Outlook's autodiscovery doesn't work without the CNAME record

Can anyone tell me how to manually configure Outlook for Exchange Online ?
I can't seem to find the server's address - which would obviously be a good starting point

thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40519800
Unfortunately lots of companies get sucked into 1and1 because of their 'easy to setup websites'  and then find out how inflexible their DNS records are.

Sadly if you want Office 365 to work 100% as it should, you will have to move the domain away from 1and1 which will mean losing the website.

Wordpress is a great alternative to setup a website in and is flexible and can be easily themed and with any good domain host you can get 365 working and have a good website at the same time.

Alan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40520281
Please check the comments from Eben Liu MSFT Support in the below link to configure outlook.

http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/155/t/148245.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40521585
I've made a small guide on how to manually configure Outlook with EO mailboxes here: http://www.michev.info/Blog/Post/12/How-to-manually-configure-your-Exchange-Online-(Office-365)-email-account-in-Outlook

Note however that the autodiscover CNAME record is used for a lot more that just configuring Outlook, and you will end up having other issues if the autodiscover is not working. If possible, switch to another registrar as advised above.
0