Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost macro assignments in Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
All of a sudden the buttons in my Excel 2010 spreadsheets have lost their association with the underlying macros.  It's as though the buttons don't exist.  I find that I can add a new button and assign a macro.  However, I have many buttons and am wondering if anybody knows how to recover what was lost.

The only thing I can think of is that my PC needed 48 Windows updates last night, and one update or another destroyed this.  However, I've not been able to find any information online as to a fix (or to confirm the cause for that matter).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1600 total points
ID: 40519778
Yes, it is an issue with a recent update. Just discovered it after banging my head against the wall for an hour.
MS published a Fixit http://support.microsoft.com/kb/3025036/EN-US
See http://blogs.technet.com/b/the_microsoft_excel_support_team_blog/archive/2014/12/11/forms-controls-stop-working-after-december-2014-updates-.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 400 total points
ID: 40519779
I believe that basically it comes down to deleting all your .exd files
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 40519984
Thank you.  Deleting the .exd files worked.
0