?
Solved

Internet Explorer 11 unable to open web links moved to desktop

Posted on 2014-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
Hello and Good Afternoon Everybody,

           I took a couple of internet website addresses and transferred them into a self-created folder onto my desktop.  Whenever I double-click on either of these two internet addresses from the desktop, I get the following error message:  A window opens with the title of Problem with Shortcut.  Within the body of this window, I get a message indicating the following:  Unable to open this Internet Shortcut.  The protocol "http" does not have a registered program.  I am not sure why Internet Explorer does not automatically launch and open up either of these internet addresses or URL.  Interestingly, the problem internet addresses opens just fine within Favorites of IE 11.

            Any help in resolving my concern surround the inability of the internet shortcuts to automatically launch from my Windows 7 SP1 desktop will be greatly appreciated.  In the meantime, I certainly look forward to reviewing all feedback given in reply to my question.

            Thank you

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1800 total points
ID: 40519883
GMartin--
IE may not be set as the default browser.  See this reference for what should fix that.
Control Panel|Default programs|Set program access and computer defaults| select Internet Explorer|set Internet Explorer as the default for the protocols starting with HTTP and FTP|OK.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie9-windows_other/the-protocol-http-does-not-have-a-registered/d57184e5-1427-4ceb-b79c-0b26526974b1

If that does not work there are two other suggestions.

If no help post a sample URL that won't work.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 40519930
Also, try creating the desktop shortcut manually with an actual web address. If you are using a .LNK file, it may not have been created properly on the desktop. I would set it up manually and you can then be sure it will probably work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40519983
Hello and Good Afternoon Everybody,

           I am very pleased to say this concern is now resolved.  Using the easy to follow instructions outlined by jcimarron, I was able to quickly get the internet addresses moved to the desktop to automatically launch using Internet Explorer 11.  

          Thanks so much for the shared suggestions.  I will be printing out all of this information for future reference.

          George
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40519999
GMartin--
Glad to have been of help.
0