Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Draw Chart Analyse With Too Large Data

Posted on 2014-12-27
10
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
hi
i have data of sales of my restaurant as per the attached excell sheet ,
i divided the year into 12 seasons as per the national events
i have to study the sales like this way
5 profit cenetrs : delivery - drive thru - family - single - take away
4 periods : breaekfast - laucn - early bird - dinner
then i have 3 figures for each of the above :
sales amount - cutsomer count and check average
now i confused on how to draw all of those data in one chart
any one have an idea on how to draw it to fit all those figures in one chart
Chart.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40519835
I would do it as a PivotChart and, if you are using Excel 2010 or later, use Slicers.

so you could have the 5 profit centers on a slicer, and then the user (or you) can see everything, or focus on one center.

The same for periods, and the same for the figures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40519878
Sorry I don't have excel 2010 , I have 2007 only , second I want to print the chart not just view it because it required to be hard copy , thanx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40520279
Then you have to ask yourself - what do I want to convey to the reader?

1. I have a lot of data, or
2. I have a particular message.

And create your graph(s) accordingy.

Either that, or

3. You need a very large piece of paper.

You cannot fit unlimited data onto one page, and make it readable. Either you need a single (or two) messages, or you need multiple pages.

So, what message do you want to convey? Think whether pie charts, or stacked charts might help bring your message across.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40520312
ok
can you help me do one sample only on my file , then i will try to use multiple pages
thanx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40520376
Well, I'm assuming you know how to create a graph - if not, please let us know.

THe question for you remains: what message do you want to convey? What is your graph of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40520387
actually i know very little about graph
my message is to display
the 5 profit center with the 4 parts of the day  , all along the 12 seasons
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40520396
That's not a message. A Message would be - dinner is more profitable than lunch, or we get more revenue in month 6 than month 1.

If you don't know what t he message is going to be, then you need to start creating graphs, and see if you can work it out.

And if you need to learn how to create a chart, then I would suggest reading something like http://www.amazon.com/Excel-Charts-Graphs-MrExcel-Library/dp/0789748622/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419772430&sr=8-1&keywords=Excel+chart

However, other than that, teaching how to create interesting graphs is far too big a topic to deal with here.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40523507
thanx philip
actually the message is
in each season , unit one has more profitable than unit 2
also , for each unit : Dinner in sector A is more profitable than Launch in Sector B
and so on
i know it is too large , but i really interested in your idea about the message
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40574818
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0