Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable pop Messages

Posted on 2014-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Hi Experts,

I need to disable all popup messages while executing Code in attached WB.

See attached file.

Thanks
Incorporate.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40519844
Hi,
can try this code when you open you excel file?
Application.DisplayAlerts = False

Open in new window


Ex:

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
Application.DisplayAlerts = False
gstDestinationFolder = GetSetting(APP_CATEGORY, APPNAME, "DestinationFolder", vbNullString)
'gstDestinationFolder = ActiveWorkbook.Path & "\DownZip\"
If gstDestinationFolder <> "D:\AmiBroker Data\NSE\Eq\" Then
    'gstDestinationFolder = ActiveWorkbook.Path & "\DownZip\"
    gstDestinationFolder = "D:\AmiBroker Data\NSE\Eq\"
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40520031
Is this what you want ?
gowflow
Incorporate-V03.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40520236
Awesome....may I new question in line?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40520274
yes pls go ahead sorry time zone difference in replies !!! :)
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40520383
Here it is.


Thanks
0