Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge R420 PERC 6/i

Posted on 2014-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
we had a 1TB Seagate SAS drive go bad in a Dell PowerEdge.  We purchased a matching drive from Amazon and replaced in the server.  The drive shows READY - but we can't seemingly add the drive back into the RAID array.  The only option we get when selecting F2 (Operations) is to "Make Global HS"....we can't move the cursor to Replace or Rebuild options on the menu.  any help greatly appreciated!

shows ready
20141227-132055.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bensonwalker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40519974
You need to add it as a hot-spare to start the rebuild. You can only choose "rebuild" a "failed" drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Network Zero
Network Zero earned 1000 total points
ID: 40520030
Hit make Global HS **HOT SWAP** then go with REBUILD.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40520036
Those instructions don't make any sense in the context of a PERC 6.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 40522311
thanks, worked like a champ.....
0