Solved

Add 6 months then 60 days

Posted on 2014-12-27
15
77 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Experts,

How would I add 6 months and then another 60 days to A1 but if the answer is on the weekend then move it a day before?  

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40519962
but I also need the formula to acknowledge my named range "Holidays_US_Jap" meaning that if the date falls on a holiday then move it to the preceding workday.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 40519976
You can use EDATE to add 6 months then just +60 to get 60 more days, i.e.

=EDATE(A1,6)+60

....and if you then want that date to be moved to the preceding workday if a holiday or weekend date you can use WORKDAY, i.e.

=WORKDAY(EDATE(A1,6)+60+1,-1,Holidays_US_Jap)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40519979
This UDF will give you the previous workday taking your holidays into consideration. I'll continue working on the rest.

Function PreviousWorkday(r As Range) As Date
PreviousWorkday = WorksheetFunction.WorkDay(r, -1, Range("Holidays_US_Jap"))
End Function

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40519982
Looks like Barry beat me to it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40519993
Perhaps for partial credit...

Function PreviousWorkday(r As Range) As Date

PreviousWorkday = WorksheetFunction.EDate(r, 6) + 60
PreviousWorkday = WorksheetFunction.WorkDay(PreviousWorkday, -1, Range("Holidays_US_Jap"))
End Function

Open in new window


Usage:
=PreviousWorkday(A1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40520005
Thank you Barry, Martin

Is a holiday part of the count or is the holiday sort of the same as if the answer falls on a holiday then use the preceding workday?
hope that makes sense.  

Ok I see that adding 6 months is different than adding 180 days.  
Using the Edate A1,6 gives me a different date than just simply adding 180 days.  I think Edate is more accurate.    

anyways, I think I am good.  I am getting sick of these date formula questions I am asking!  Its a good schooling though.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40520008
The dates in your named range are treated as if they are weekend days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40520012
Martin, I am not sure if the function is designed to be dragged down hundreds of rows and refer to the cell above it.    

I believe Barry's formula, if not mistaken, appears to work if dragged down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40520018
please see attached  
there is a 1 day difference between Barry and Martins.
Barry-Martin.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40520022
its a macro file because I have the function....nothing else.  I thought would make that point.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40520052
It looks to me like Barry's formula is adding an extra day which I've bolded below.

=WORKDAY(EDATE(A1,6)+60+1,-1,Holidays_US_Jap)

But we both may be wrong. Let me do some more checking
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 40520056
My version adds 6 months and then 60 days and will give you exactly that result if the resultant date is already a weekday which isn't a holiday (the +1 that Martin mentions above is cancelled out by the -1 in the WORKDAY function) , it only gives you the previous workday is the first result isn't already a working day.

Martin's UDF is giving you the previous workday in all cases, hence the discrepancies.

Either result may be valid, depending on your requirement

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40520059
Barry it looks like you are correct but can you explain the +1 in your formula?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 40520086
Hello Martin,

The +1 is to "counteract" the -1 in the WORKDAY function

For example:

I assume that if the A1+6 months + 60 days gives a Thursday then that date is the required result (the Thursday) but that if A1+6 months + 60 days gives a Saturday then the previous Friday is the required result. My suggested formula achieves both of those outcomes.

If A1+ 6 months + 60 days is a Thursday then the +1 gives you the next day (the Friday) but WORKDAY will then give you the previous working day (back to Thursday)

If A1+ 6 months + 60 days gives you a Saturday then the +1 gives you the Sunday...and the WORKDAY function gives you the previous workday again (this time the Friday) as required.

This should work in all cases, whether A1+ 6 months + 60 days results in a weekday, a weekend or a holiday....or when there are other holidays involved.

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40520631
Thank you Barry.  
Martin, thank you as well for asking for an explanation.  Barry was gracious enough to tell us how to do a magic trick!   It makes a little more sense now.
0