Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

db2icrt -u db2inst1 db2inst1 problem on mac

Posted on 2014-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
trying to run db2 instance on mac, i am getting an error:

"The user "db2inst1" has an invalid group name.  The group name is either blank,
or longer than the maximum length supported by DB2 or the operating system.
Refer to your operating system documentation and to the DB2 Information Center
for more information."

I created db2inst1 user from the command line:
sh-3.2# sudo dscl . create /Users/db2inst1
sh-3.2# sudo dscl . create /Users/db2inst1
sh-3.2# sudo dscl . create /Users/db2inst1 UserShell /bin/bash
sh-3.2# sudo dscl . create /Users/db2inst1  /bin/bash
sh-3.2# sudo dscl . create /Users/db2inst1 RealName db2guy
sh-3.2# sudo dscl . create /Users/db2inst1 UniqueID 503
dscl . create /Users/db2inst1  PrimaryGroupID 1000
// http://www.maclife.com/article/columns/terminal_101_creating_new_users
0
Comment
Question by:sniger
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40520502
Just a shot in the dark, but do you have a group with an ID of 1000?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 40520554
Hi sniger,

Do you have a group number 1000?  What is that group name?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 40520619
Apologies, giltjr.

I'd left the browser open to this page and didn't see the previous comment.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40520628
No problem Kdo,  I do that from time to time.  Plus it is always good to see somebody else with the same idea about what is going on.
0