Solved

Problems migrating from server 2003 R2 to server 2012 R2 essentials

Posted on 2014-12-27
4
692 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I am trying to migrate a Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 to Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials (this is an installed server not a role).  I get to Step 2 of "Install Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials as a new replica domain controller:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn408637.aspx

On this page I get to item 2 "2.To install Windows Server Essentials as a replica Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller in an existing domain as global catalog, follow instructions in Install a Replica Windows Server 2012 Domain Controller in an Existing Domain (Level 200)."  

This takes me to this page: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574134.aspx

In the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard (ADDSCW) I select Add a domain controller to an existing domain.  Click Next enter in the administrator credentials and domain.  Clicking Next I get the following error "An Active Directory domain controller for the domain "mycompany.local" could not be contacted"

More info supplies the following info:  Ensure that you supplied the correct DNS domain name.  The 2003 server can be pinged by name and resolves to the correct IP address.
0
Comment
Question by:laltobelli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ping doesn't verify DNS. Ping verified connectivity. As such, it will use a variety of methods to discover the IP address, including peer discovery, NetBIOS, etc. nslookup is the proper tool for testing DNS.

Make sure your new Essentials server is using your 2003 R2 DCs as the only DNS servers. Makes sure all of your existing DCs are healthy (dcdiag), and make sure all of the DCS zones are present in DNS (download and run BPAs to check AD and DNS best configs) ...and finally check the event logs on the source and destination servers for errors.   If all of that comes back clean, we'll have to dig into the actual AD join logs, but it is exceedingly rare that something gets logged there without an actual dcdiag or event log also being  present.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
Comment Utility
There are two likely problems (I ran into the second one my self just last week)  The first is as the error indicates - an improperly configured DNS somewhere.  OR since this is a SBS2003 server youa re trying to contact, it likely has ISA server running on it.  This will inherently block the DC join requests.  You can mess around with the ISA rules and probably get it to work, or you can simply uninstall ISA on the SBS2003 server since one of the first steps was to replace it with an external Firewall device and point all the clients to the new firewall - so you should be needing the ISA any more.  Once uninstalled, the SBS2003 server rebooted and the ICEW wizard rerun, you will find the new 2012 DC will join up just fine.  Just went through this four days ago.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:laltobelli
laltobelli earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Cliff,

Thanks, the suggestion of looking at DNS led to the solution.  

DCDIAGS passes on the Server 2003 R2 (source server).  
I pointed to the DNS to the 2003 server, did not resolve the issue.  
BPA runs on 2012 and shows a few warnings that cannot be resolved until it is an AD Controller.  
There is no BPA for Server 2003 R2.
NSLOOKUP of the domain returns an external server name and an IPV6 address.

Since IPV6 does not exists on Server 2003 I disabled it on the 2012 server.  This allowed the ADDSC wizard to detect the domain properly and complete the migration wizard.

dons6718 - Thanks for the suggestions, this is kind of an unusual setup in that it is not SBS 2003, but 2003 R2 Standard and migrating to 2012 Essentials. (no ISA)

Thanks,

Larry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:laltobelli
Comment Utility
The DNS was working properly, server 2012 however uses IPV6 as the primary and as a result could not locate the domain sitting on a 2003 server.
0