Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there PHP Debugging view to show queries and execution times?

Posted on 2014-12-27
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
I usually program in Coldfusion.  With CF, I can turn on debugging and it will show me all the running queries on the page and their execution time.  This is great for finding slow queries.  Is there a way to show the queries on a page in PHP so that I can look to fine tune them? I am Using PHP 5.4 and mySQL 5.6

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:theideabulb
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40520143
You would have to add test code to your page that would give you that info.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40520407
Here's my teaching example showing how to add a timer that can time part of a script.  You could wrap your SQL query in a call to the timer as shown here (this demonstration script just reads the Google home page, but I'm sure you can follow the concept).

There is also some help from MySQL:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/slow-query-log.html

<?php // demo/class_Stopwatch.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// START THE TIMER
$t = new StopWatch;
$t->start();

// DO SOME ACTIVITY THAT YOU WANT TO TIME
$x = file_get_contents('https://google.com/');

// GET A READOUT FROM THE TIMER
echo $t->readout();

// RESET THE TIMER
$t->reset();


// A SCRIPT TIMER FOR ALL OR PART OF A SCRIPT PHP 5+
// MAN PAGE http://php.net/manual/en/function.microtime.php
class StopWatch
{
    protected $a; // START TIME
    protected $s; // STATUS - IF RUNNING
    protected $z; // STOP TIME

    public function __construct()
    {
        $this->a = array();
        $this->s = array();
        $this->z = array();
    }

    // A METHOD TO PROVIDE A FINAL READOUT, IF NEEDED
    public function __destruct()
    {
        $ret = $this->readout();
        if (!$ret) return FALSE;
        echo
          __CLASS__
        . '::'
        . __FUNCTION__
        . '() '
        ;
        echo "<b>$ret</b>";
        echo PHP_EOL;
    }

    // A METHOD TO REMOVE A TIMER
    public function reset($name='TIMER')
    {
        // RESET ALL TIMERS
        if ($name == 'TIMER')
        {
            $this->__construct();
        }
        else
        {
            unset($this->a[$name]);
            unset($this->s[$name]);
            unset($this->z[$name]);
        }
    }

    // A METHOD TO CAPTURE THE START TIME
    public function start($name='TIMER')
    {
        $this->a[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
        $this->z[$name] = $this->a[$name];
        $this->s[$name] = 'RUNNING';
    }

    // A METHOD TO CAPTURE THE END TIME
    public function stop($name='TIMER')
    {
        $ret = NULL;

        // STOP ALL THE TIMERS
        if ($name == 'TIMER')
        {
            foreach ($this->a as $name => $start_time)
            {
                // IF THIS TIMER IS STILL RUNNING, STOP IT
                if ($this->s[$name])
                {
                    $this->s[$name] = FALSE;
                    $this->z[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
                }
            }
        }

        // STOP ONLY ONE OF THE TIMERS
        else
        {
            if ($this->s[$name])
            {
                $this->s[$name] = FALSE;
                $this->z[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
            }
            else
            {
                $ret .= "ERROR: CALL TO STOP() METHOD: '$name' IS NOT RUNNING";
            }
        }

        // RETURN AN ERROR MESSAGE, IF ANY
        return $ret;
    }

    // A METHOD TO READ OUT THE TIMER(S)
    public function readout($name='TIMER', $dec=3, $m=1000, $t = 'ms', $eol=PHP_EOL)
    {
        $str = NULL;

        // GET READOUTS FOR ALL THE TIMERS
        if ($name == 'TIMER')
        {
            foreach ($this->a as $name => $start_time)
            {
                $str .= $name;

                // IF THIS TIMER IS STILL RUNNING UPDATE THE END TIME
                if ($this->s[$name])
                {
                    $this->z[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
                    $str .= " RUNNING ";
                }
                else
                {
                    $str .= " STOPPED ";
                }

                // RETURN A DISPLAY STRING
                $lapse_time = $this->z[$name] - $start_time;
                $lapse_msec = $lapse_time * $m;
                $lapse_echo = number_format($lapse_msec, $dec);
                $str .= " $lapse_echo $t";
                $str .= $eol;
            }
            return $str;
        }

        // GET A READOUT FOR ONLY ONE TIMER
        else
        {
            $str .= $name;

            // IF THIS TIME IS STILL RUNNING, UPDATE THE END TIME
            if ($this->s[$name])
            {
                $this->z[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
                $str .= " RUNNING ";
            }
            else
            {
                $str .= " STOPPED ";
            }

            // RETURN A DISPLAY STRING
            $lapse_time = $this->z[$name] - $this->a[$name];
            $lapse_msec = $lapse_time * $m;
            $lapse_echo = number_format($lapse_msec, $dec);
            $str .= " $lapse_echo $t";
            $str .= $eol;
            return $str;
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0